English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
battery charging car
DEF: This car generates electricity and supplies it to passenger cars for lighting and air conditioning. It looks like a baggage car. It is hooked up to passenger cars. There is a big motor and a generating machine on the floor.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
fourgon-génératrice [masculine noun]