English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations; Electric Power Distribution)
distributed energy resource [correct, noun]; DER [correct, noun]; decentralized energy resource [correct, noun]; DER [correct, noun]; DER
CONT: A distributed energy resource (DER) is a small-scale unit of power generation that operates locally and is connected to a larger power grid at the distribution level. ... An important distinction of a DER is that the energy it produces is often consumed close to the source.
OBS: DERs include solar panels, small natural gas-fueled generators, electric vehicles and controllable loads, such as HVAC [heating, ventilation and air conditioning] systems and electric water heaters.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques; Distribution électrique)
ressource énergétique décentralisée [correct, feminine noun]; RED [correct, feminine noun]; ressource énergétique distribuée [correct, feminine noun]; RED [correct, feminine noun]; RED
CONT: Les ressources énergétiques décentralisées désignent généralement des ressources comme le stockage dans des batteries, les panneaux solaires sur les toitures et les véhicules électriques connectés à des bornes de recharge intelligentes.