English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction); Government Contracts)
trade contractor [correct]; specialty contractor [correct]; special trade contractor [correct]
DEF: A contractor whose distinctive function is to execute construction work requiring specific skills in one or more specialties.
CONT: Special trade contractors confine themselves to a specialty, such as plumbing, heating, air conditioning, electrical work, painting, tile setting, roofing, plastering, glazing, or pipe fitting.
CONT: Although special trade contractors usually work as subcontractors to the general building contractor, they may contract directly with the owner.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction; Marchés publics)
entrepreneur spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]; entrepreneuse spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]; entrepreneur spécialiste [correct, masculine noun]; entrepreneuse spécialiste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrepreneur dont l'activité principale consiste à exécuter et faire exécuter des travaux de construction requérant des connaissances particulières dans une ou plusieurs spécialités.