English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
radial blade fan [correct]; radial fan [correct]; straight bladed fan [correct]; radial-fan; straight blade fan; paddle wheel type fan; paddle wheel fan; paddle wheel [United States]
DEF: A type of centrifugal fan where the air moves out of the fan perpendicular to the edge or end of the blade. The fan blades are straight and their axes perpendicular to the axis of rotation.
CONT: Radial blade fans... are generally narrower than other types of centrifugal fans. Consequently, they require a larger diameter wheel for a given capacity. This increases the cost and is the main reason why they are not used for air conditioning duty. The radial blade fan is well suited for handling low volumes at relatively high static pressures and for material handling.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à aubes radiales [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur à pales radiales [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur radial [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación)
ventilador de rueda de paletas [masculine noun]