English (Urban Studies; Pricing (Electricity))
residential sector [correct, standardized]
DEF: Private household establishments which consume energy primarily for space heating, water heating, air conditioning, lighting, refrigeration, cooking and clothes drying.
OBS: residential sector: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Urbanisme; Tarification (Électricité))
secteur résidentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des ménages qui consomment de l'énergie principalement pour le chauffage des locaux ou de l'eau, la climatisation, l'éclairage, la réfrigération ou la cuisson des aliments et le séchage des vêtements.
OBS: secteur résidentiel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.