English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
return-air intake [correct]; return intake [correct]
DEF: An opening through which return air reenters an heating, ventilation, and air conditioning system.
CONT: The function of the return-air intake or grille is to provide a means for the room air to be returned to the furnace to be reheated and recirculated.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
bouche de reprise [correct, feminine noun]; bouche de reprise d'air [correct, feminine noun]; bouche d'extraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bouches de soufflage et de reprise d'air comportent généralement des grilles de protection et de répartition d'air [...]