English (Wastewater Treatment)
thermal conditioning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The heating of sludge, often under pressure, to condition it so that it is more readily dewatered by a static or dynamic dewatering process.
CONT: Thermal conditioning. There are two basic processes for thermal treatment of sludges. One, wet air oxidation, is the flameless oxidation of sludges at temperatures of 450 to 550 °F and pressures of about 1200 psig. The other type, heat treatment, is similar but carried out at temperatures of 350 to 400 ºF and pressures of 150 to 300 psig. Wet air oxidation reduces the sludge to an ash and heat treatment improves the dewaterability of the sludge. The lower temperature and pressure heat treatment is more widely used than the oxidation process.
OBS: thermal conditioning: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
conditionnement thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chauffage d'une boue, souvent réalisée sous pression, afin de la conditionner et d'en faciliter ainsi la déshydratation par un procédé statique ou dynamique.
OBS: conditionnement thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.