English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vapor separator [correct, officially approved]; liquid-vapor separator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used on cars equipped with air conditioning to prevent vapor lock by sending gasoline vapors back to the fuel tank through a separate line.
OBS: vapor separator; liquid-vapor separator: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
séparateur de vapeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; séparateur vapeur-liquide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: séparateur de vapeur; séparateur vapeur-liquide : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).