English (Orbital Stations)
intermediate debris shield [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An intermediate debris shield, made of material similar to that of bulletproof vests, will protect the module against space debris and micrometeoroids [US Laboratory Module].
CONT: ... [the] aluminum debris shield will be placed over the intermediate debris shield for added protection and to reflect the intense sunlight to reduce the load on the air conditioning system.
OBS: intermediate debris shield: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
blindage intermédiaire de protection [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; blindage de protection [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le COF [Élément orbital Columbus - Columbus Orbital Facility], est une coque pressurisée cylindrique munie de deux cônes d'extrémité, ainsi que de tourillons servant au transport et à la manutention du module. [Cette coque est] rigidifiée et recouverte de plusieurs couches d'isolant thermique et d'un blindage de protection contre les météorites et les débris spatiaux [...]
OBS: blindage intermédiaire de protection : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).