English (Interior Design)
residence type [correct]; residential type [correct]
OBS: (As pertaining to heating, air conditioning, and ventilating systems.) Type commonly used in but not restricted to residences.
French (Architecture d'intérieurs)
type résidentiel [masculine noun]
OBS: (En ce qui concerne un appareil de chauffage, de ventilation et de conditionnement de l'air) le type communément employé dans une maison sans toutefois y être restreint.