English (Aircraft Systems)
radio rack fan [correct]; radio rack cooling fan [correct]; radio rack blower [correct]
CONT: The radio rack cooling fan is installed in the forward end of the left utility tunnel, in a section of ducting that bypasses the radio rack cooling overboard exhaust ducting. ... The fan is used to create a flow of cooling air through the electrical and electronic equipment installations when the airplane is on the ground. The fan is also used to direct radio rack cooling exhaust air beneath the forward lower cargo compartment floor, to maintain temperature above freezing in the cargo compartment. The fan is an axial-flow type powered by a 115-volt, 400-cycle, 3-phase electric motor.
CONT: During normal operation, airflow is produced by a radio rack blower, located in the air conditioning compartment below the radio rack. The blower is a single stage axial flow fan, driven by a three phase 200 volt electrical motor, powered by No. 1 AC bus.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
ventilateur baie radio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "ventilateur baie radio" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.