English (Layout of the Workplace)
module [correct]
CONT: Ideally, one should... be able to create an entire office layout by subdividing the space solely on the module lines and thus be automatically assured of all of the mechanical features necessary, all in proper measure and without disturbing the original installation.... one of the most successful modules in use today is the 5x5, or 25 square feet. To distribute and recirculate air in every module of this size requires optimum flexibility in partitioning, but is not necessary for efficient air conditioning.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
bureau-module [masculine noun]
DEF: Bureau conçu à partir d'un module de base dont la multiplication, la superposition et la juxtaposition permettent de former une cellule de travail homogène.
CONT: Des bureaux-modules pour jouer avec l'espace.