English (Refrigeration Engineering; Energy Transformation; Geophysics)
public cooling network [correct]
CONT: Geothermal air conditioning has hitherto been effected by means of small, or fairly small, units for cooling a single building, apartment or perhaps a small complex of buildings. It has been proposed by Einarsson that whole tropical cities could be served by a public cooling network much in the same way, but "in reverse" so to speak, as the Reykjavik district heating system.
French (Techniques du froid; Transformation de l'énergie; Géophysique)
réseau de réfrigération collectif [masculine noun]