English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
vacuum activator; vacuum actuator
CONT: Vacuum activators : Dampers and control valves used in automotive air conditioning system; controlled by the vacuum created by engine intake manifold vacuum.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
actionneur à dépression [masculine noun]
DEF: Capsule utilisant la dépression pour actionner un mécanisme.