English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Rinne test [correct]
DEF: A hearing test made by alternately placing the stem of a vibrating fork on the mastoid process of the temporal bone of the patient and holding it 1/2 inch from the external auditory meatus until it is no longer heard at one of these positions. When air conduction is greater than bone conduction, it indicates normal hearing or sensorineural hearing loss. When bone conduction is greater than air conduction, it indicates conductive hearing loss.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
épreuve de Rinne [correct, feminine noun]