English (Symptoms (Medicine))
absent breath sounds [correct]; suppressed breath sounds [correct]
CONT: Decreased or absent breath sounds. Breath sounds may be decreased in intensity without change in fundamental type as the result of several conditions. In some instances the breath sounds may be entirely absent. Fluid, air, or solid in the pleural space, all interfere with the conduction of breath sounds so that they will be decreased or even absent.
OBS: absent breath sounds: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
silence respiratoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diminution du murmure vésiculaire, l'obscurité ou le silence respiratoire, peuvent être le fait : 1) de toutes les causes susceptibles de diminuer la perméabilité à l'air du parenchyme pulmonaire ou de réduire l'entrée de l'air dans le territoire ausculté; 2) de toute interposition entre le poumon et la paroi : soit liquidienne (Pleurésies - Hydrothorax), soit gazeuse (Pneumothorax).