English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation; Floors and Ceilings)
floor insulation [correct]
CONT: Why Floor Insulation Works. Heat doesn’t rise. The myth that heat rises was used for many years to justify not insulating floors at all. That led to some very cold feet. It's hot air that rises. An air mass that is warmer than the air around it will rise in relation to that cooler air. The process of hot air rising is called convection. It's only one way that heat can escape a building. Two others are conduction and radiation. Floor insulation limits all three modes of heat loss. A warmer floor reduces the temperature difference that drives convection. Floor insulation also directly impedes conduction and radiation to the colder air below the floor.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique; Planchers et plafonds)
isolation du plancher [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on veut rendre un chalet d'été facile à chauffer et relativement confortable durant toute l'année, l'isolation de toutes les parois, murs, plafond et plancher, est essentielle. Cependant, à cause du contact étroit que nous avons avec le sol, l'isolation du plancher est particulièrement importante. En effet, même chez les individus convenablement chaussé un plancher froid crée une sensation d'inconfort.