English (Thermodynamics)
surface coefficient [correct]
DEF: Thermal transmission per unit area to or from a surface in contact with air or other fluid due to convection, conduction and radiation, divided by the temperature difference between the surface and the neighboring air or other fluid.
French (Thermodynamique)
coefficient d'échange de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Transmission thermique par unité de surface vers ou à partir d'une surface en contact avec l'air ou un autre fluide par convection, conduction ou rayonnement, divisée par la différence de température entre la surface et le liquide ambiant.