English (Physics of Solids; Waterproofing (Construction))
water vapor resistance [correct]; water vapour diffusion resistance [correct]; mu [correct]; mu; water vapour resistance [correct]; vapour resistance [correct]; vapor resistance [correct]
CONT: Kaimannflex CC is the optimal solution for particularly critical conditions(high humidity percentage, high delta between i. t. and o. t.). Its excellent water vapour diffusion resistance µ, very low temperature conductivity value lambda, environmental and fire safety requirements make it the ideal insulation for any type of use in both civil and industrial air-conditioning systems... A flow of water vapour that tends to pass through the insulating material is created in air-conditioning systems as a result of the difference in pressure between the piping that is at a low temperature and the one of the surrounding air whose temperature is higher. The greater the water vapour resistance(µ), the longer the insulating material and its requirements last.
French (Physique des solides; Étanchéité (Construction))
résistance à la vapeur [feminine noun]; résistance à la vapeur d'eau [feminine noun]