English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
conductimetric device [correct]
CONT: SO2 is extremely soluble in water and dissolves in water to form H2SO3(sulphurous acid). Conductimetric devices such as the SIGN-X monitor, use this fact and measure the increase in conductivity of distilled water as a measure of SO2 content of air bubbled through the water.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
dispositif conductimétrique [masculine noun]