English (Commercial Aviation)
light aviation [correct]
CONT: ... the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs held a press conference in Moscow on issues of developing domestic "light aviation. "Leaders of the enterprises involved in developing and producing light winged aircraft, helicopters, paragliders and powered hang gliders underscored that, given the current lack of developed transportation infrastructure in Russia, the use of small-size aircraft would help energize economic growth in the provinces, cut the costs of freight and passenger air services, and revive the local air routes.
French (Aviation commerciale)
aviation légère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme aviation légère et sportive, qui n'a pas de définition officielle, regroupe en fait l'aviation sportive, l'aérostation et l'aviation privée au sens du décret n°82-415 du 15 mai 1982, qui traite des dispositions relatives à la formation aéronautique [...]
OBS: Aérodrome d'aviation légère.