English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Heating)
upright bucket trap [correct]; upright-bucket steam trap [correct]
DEF: A bucket that is usually hinged, so [that] water enters in sufficient quantity to fill the bucket and sinks it, [thus opening] a valve [and allowing] water [to flow] into the return line through a tube that extends almost to the bottom of the bucket.
CONT: Upright Bucket Trap. The discharge of condensate from this trap is intermittent. A differential pressure of at least 1 psi [pound per square inch] between the inlet and the outlet of the trap is normally required to lift the condensate from the bucket to the discharge connection. Upright bucket traps are commonly used to drain condensate and air from the blast coils, steam mains, unit heaters and other equipment. This trap is well suited for systems that have pulsating pressure.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Chauffage)
purgeur à flotteur direct [correct, masculine noun]; purgeur à flotteur ouvert en seau [correct, masculine noun]; purgeur type seau [correct, masculine noun]; purgeur à flotteur type seau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Purgeur à flotteur ouvert vers le haut, en cloche renversée (type seau) solidaire d'un clapet assurant l'ouverture et la fermeture de l'orifice d'évacuation des condensats.
OBS: [Dans le cas des purgeurs à flotteur ouvert en seau], le corps du purgeur se remplit d'abord d'eau jusqu'à ce qu'il déborde dans le flotteur et l'amène à s'abaisser. Le clapet de retenue s'ouvre alors et c'est la pression de vapeur qui évacue l'eau condensée.