English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
vertical connectivity [correct]
CONT: Vertical connectivity is represented by the connection between the atmosphere and groundwater. The ability of water to cycle through soil, river, and air as liquid, vapor, or ice is important in storing and replenishing water. This exchange is usually visualized as unidirectional precipitation falling onto land and then flowing over land or percolating through the ground to the stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
connectivité verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les écosystèmes aquatiques, la restauration de la connectivité verticale, l'amélioration des échanges entre l'eau souterraine et l'eau de surface, est un enjeu négligé.