English (Special Road Transport; Special Water Transport; Tracked Vehicles (Military))
land navigation [correct]
DEF: The navigation of vehicles across land or ice, generally used in connection with the crossing of a region devoid of roads or landmarks, so that methods similar to those employed in air or marine navigation must be used.
CONT: Navigation of vehicles across land or ice is called land navigation. … We have developed many techniques and methods to assist navigation, including close readings of the weather, stars, landscape, seascape, markings and signage, and using tools such as the sextant, compass, and global positioning system (GPS) devices.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
navigation terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Navigation terrestre comprenant : détermination de la route, droites de position et positions du bateau, imprimés et publications nautiques, utilisation de cartes marines, aides à la navigation et systèmes de balisage, procédures de contrôle du compas, bases des conditions des marées.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial; Transporte por barcos especiales; Vehículos de oruga (Militar))
navegación terrestre [correct, feminine noun]