English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
bottom-fill connection [correct]; bottom loading stub
CONT: The outlet piping from a vehicle tank may be split into a bottom-fill connection and a drain connection,... the bottom loading stub can trap air in excess of 0. 125 per cent of the capacity of the tank....
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 316.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tuyau de remplissage par le bas [masculine noun]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 316.