English (Environmental Management; Construction Methods)
chilling medium
CONT: However, organizations using water-chilled air conditioning systems can achieve the greatest reductions in water usage. By retrofitting these systems to use water as a chilling medium on a ’once through’ circuit, they will significantly reduce water consumption.
French (Gestion environnementale; Procédés de construction)
réfrigérant [masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, les plus grandes économies d'eau sont réalisées dans les systèmes de climatisation refroidis à l'eau. Si ces systèmes peuvent utiliser l'eau comme réfrigérant dans un circuit à passe unique, en modernisant le système, lorsque cela est possible, on réduira considérablement la consommation d'eau.