English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Motors (Machinery))
air consumption of a motor [correct, standardized]
CONT: The air(gas) consumption of a motor is determined by the volume flow rate when referred to an absolute pressure of 105Pa.
OBS: air consumption of a motor : term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Outillage (Mécanique); Moteurs mécaniques)
consommation d'air d'un moteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La consommation d'air (de gaz) d'un moteur est déterminée par le débit-volume rapporté à une pression absolue de 105Pa.
OBS: consommation d'air d'un moteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.