English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Papermaking Machines)
steam dryer [correct]
CONT: A variation of flash drying is embodied in the so-called "steam dryer", where fluffed pulp is dried in a medium of slightly superheated low-pressure steam rather than in hot air. Heat is transferred to the pulp and transport steam by indirectly condensing higher-pressure steam. The water evaporated from the pulp is removed from the steam as low-pressure steam suitable for process use in the pulp or paper mill. It is claimed that net heat consumption can be as low as one-fourth of that used in a conventional drying system.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Machines à papier)
séchoir à vapeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le «séchoir à vapeur» constitue une innovation prometteuse en matière de séchage de la pâte en flocons. La pâte y est séchée dans de la vapeur basse pression surchauffée moyennement ou légèrement plutôt que dans de l'air chaud. La chaleur est transmise à la pâte et à la vapeur de transport par condensation indirecte de la vapeur à pression plus élevée. L'eau qui s'évapore de la pâte est extraite de l'installation sous forme de vapeur basse pression pouvant servir dans les procédés des fabriques de pâtes ou de papiers.