English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
specific air consumption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of air consumption to the power output.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
consommation spécifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la consommation d'air à la puissance utile.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.