English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
air consumption of a pneumatic tool [correct, standardized]
CONT: The air(gas) consumption of a tool in operation is determined by the volume flow rate when referred to an absolute pressure of 105Pa and a temperature of 20°C.
OBS: air consumption of a pneumatic tool : term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Outillage (Mécanique))
consommation d'air d'un outil pneumatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La consommation d'air (de gaz) d'un outil fonctionnant est déterminée par le débit-volume rapporté à une pression absolue de 105Pa et à une température de 20 °C.
OBS: consommation d'air d'un outil pneumatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.