English (Aircraft Systems)
depressurize [correct]
DEF: To reduce the pressure of air or gas within a container, cabin, or other enclosed space.
CONT: One consequence of cabin pressurization is that the pressure inside the airplane might be 70 kPa (10 psi), while the pressure outside is only 15 kPa (2 psi). An otherwise-harmless pinhole under these pressure differences will generate a high-pitched squeal as the air leaks out at supersonic speeds. A hole a metre and a half (5 feet) across will depressurize a jetliner in a fraction of a second.
OBS: Cabin pressurization is the active pumping of air into an aircraft cabin to increase the air pressure within the cabin. It is required when an aircraft reaches high altitudes, because the natural atmospheric pressure is too low to allow people to absorb sufficient oxygen, leading to altitude sickness and ultimately hypoxia.
PHR: Depressurize the cabin.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
dépressuriser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Faire perdre la pression normale, obtenue par pressurisation, à (un avion, un véhicule spatial).
OBS: dépressuriser : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
PHR: Dépressuriser la cabine.