English (Packaging Techniques; Food Industries)
pressure gravity [correct]
DEF: A liquid filling technique which uses gravity in a vacuum atmosphere.
CONT: Pressure gravity. This method fills to a level. It is almost universally restricted to filling carbonated beverages. The flow principle is gravity as the force causing flow into the container. Like the gravity vacuum method, which fills by gravity in a vacuum atmosphere, this method fills by gravity in a pressure atmosphere. Product under pressure is held in an integral overhead supply tank on the rotary. Filling valves are mounted in the tank and are opened against spring pressure by the container being lifted to the valve. When the container is sealed to the valve, a mechanical latch opens a charging valve at the top of the valve vent tube which is above the product level in the supply tank.... Fill level is determined when the rising liquid covers a part in the vent tube through which the air in the container is exhausted as product flows in.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Industrie de l'alimentation)
gravité pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de remplissage des récipients utilisant une cuve soumise à une basse pression atmosphérique.