English (Hand Tools; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
suction feed gun [officially approved]
CONT: A suction feed gun is one in which a stream of compressed air creates a vacuum, allowing atmospheric pressure to force material from an attached container to the spray head of the gun.
OBS: suction feed gun: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pistolet à aspiration [masculine noun]; pistolet à alimentation par aspiration [masculine noun, officially approved]; pistolet à alimentation par succion [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pistolet à alimentation par aspiration; pistolet à alimentation par succion : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).