English (Scientific Research Equipment; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
dust fall jar [correct]; dust jar [correct]
DEF: … an open container used to collect large particles from the air for measurement and analysis [of] the commonest pollutant dust [that] is coarse enough to settle down fairly rapidly.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
jarre à poussière [correct, feminine noun]; jarre à collecte de poussière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le suivi des émissions […] s'est fait à l'aide de […] jarres à poussières, qui mesurent essentiellement les grosses particules retombant rapidement sur le sol, par gravité […]