English (Pollution (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
active sampling [correct]; pumped sampling [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Active sampling requires the use of a pumping device to actively pass air through an air sample container whereas passive sampling does not.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillonnage actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les prélèvements d'air par échantillonnage actif consistent à faire traverser un débit d'air constant au travers d'un tube rempli d'adsorbant sur lequel les COVs [composés organiques volatils] vont être piégés.