English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
fluidized-bed boiler [correct]; fluidised-bed boiler [correct]
CONT: The largest fluidized-bed boiler in operation ... generates 300,000 lb/hr (136,200 kg/hr) of high-pressure superheated steam for power generation. The boiler is a horizontally arranged multicell unit.
OBS: fluidized bed : A cushion of air or hot gas blown through the porous bottom slab of a container which can be used to float a powdered material as a means of drying, heating, quenching, or calcining the immersed components.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à lits fluidisés [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière à lit fluidisé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaudière dans laquelle le charbon broyé est maintenu en suspension par un courant d'air ascendant durant la combustion.
Spanish (Hornos y calderas (Calefacción))
caldera de vapor de lecho fluidizado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caldera de vapor en la que la calefacción se consigue por combustión de un combustible sólido en lecho fluidizado.