English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Breadmaking)
pressure whisk [correct]
CONT: An egg sponge is a lightly aerated mixture produced by whisking air into eggs and sugar till a stiff foam is produced, then lightly blending in the flour, etc. In best quality goods no baking powder is used, the whole of the aeration being mechanically produced by whisking. To speed up the process, pressure whisks are now used in which the mixing takes place in a gas-tight container. Air under pressure is forced into the ingredients whilst they are being whisked, hence the individual air bubbles in the sponge are themselves under pressure.
French (Outillage industriel; Boulangerie)
batteur sous pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe en est simple : les pâtes nécessitant un degré considérable d'aération, au lieu d'être battues à la pression atmosphérique, sont soumises à ce battage sous une pression d'environ 1 kg : ainsi les globules d'air incorporés dans le mélange sont sous pression. (...) On peut obtenir le maximum d'aération avec le minimum de battage : 3 à 4 minutes au lieu de 10 à 15.