English (Horticulture; Silviculture)
air pruning [correct]
DEF: The limiting [of the] extension of a root system beyond a container by exposure to air.
French (Horticulture; Sylviculture)
élagage aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de limiter le développement du système racinaire au-delà du récipient par exposition à l'air.