English (Plastics Manufacturing)
super-cold air system with water vapor [correct]
CONT: Several [internal cooling] systems have been developed that incorporate three basic approaches : liquified gas, super-cold air with water vapor, and air exchange methods.... The super-cold air system with water vapor works much the same way [as the liquified gas system]. Here, very dry, subzero blowing air expands the parison. The expanded air is allowed to circulate through the bottle and exhaust. Immediately after the parison has expanded, a fine mist of water is injected into the cold air stream. As it flows, the water mist turns into snow. As the snow circulates through the container, it melts and then vaporizes. At the end of the molding cycle, the water mist is stopped, permitting the circulating air to purge and dry the interior before the mold is opened and the part is removed. Production rates can be improved as much as 50%.
French (Plasturgie)
procédé ISC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le temps de refroidissement devient pratiquement proportionnel au carré de l'épaisseur, c'est pourquoi on a songé à compléter le refroidissement par contact avec l'empreinte par un refroidissement interne selon les différents procédés décrits ci-après. a) Renouvellement de l'air de soufflage. [...] b) Balayage au dioxyde de carbone. [...] c) Procédé ISC (Internal Surface Cooling). Ce procédé breveté, basé sur l'expansion adiabatique, est développé par la Société américaine Hunkar; il consiste à injecter à haute pression (70 bar) un mélange d'air et d'eau, qui, par une brusque détente, va provoquer l'apparition de cristaux de glace sur les parois internes du corps creux. Ces cristaux vont d'abord fondre, libérant l'enthalpie de fusion de la glace. Les gouttelettes vont ensuite s'échauffer puis se vaporiser en absorbant la chaleur du corps creux équivalant à l'enthalpie de vaporisation de l'eau. La réduction du temps de refroidissement par ce procédé peut atteindre 50%. Comme le balayage au CO2, ce procédé s'avère intéressant pour des corps creux à parois relativement épaisses (plus de 0,5 mm). d) Procédé ALEX. [...]