English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Conditioning and Heating)
deodorizer [correct]
DEF: Device which absorbs or adsorbs various odors, usually by principle of absorption.
OBS: Activated charcoal is commonly used.
CONT: moisture/air contaminant control : That portion of the system used to control moisture in the air, to control ozone concentrations, to filter radioactive debris from conditioned air, and to treat the air with deodorizers, insecticides, etc.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
désodorisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: régulation de l'humidité et de la contamination de l'air : Partie du système servant à réguler l'humidité de l'air, et la concentration d'ozone, à filtrer les déchets radioactifs de l'air conditionné et à assainir l'air à l'aide de désodorisants, insecticides, etc.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
desodorante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto o equipo que provoca narcosis del nervio olfativo.