English (Air Pollution)
air emission [correct]; atmospheric emission [correct]; airborne emission [see observation]
CONT: Site Specific Hazard Assessment. ... The source must first be defined in terms of chemistry and quantity of contaminated liquid effluent (leachate) or air emission produced.
OBS: emission : Discharge or release to the ambient air space of any air contaminant.
OBS: airborne: This term may be used as a synonym of "atmospheric". However, unlike "atmospheric", "airborne" is usually reserved to ground level altitudes and is not used for very high altitudes (hundreds of kilometers above the Earth’s surface). As well, "airborne" distinguishes itself from "atmospheric" in that it can refer to "ambient air" or "indoor pollution".
OBS: airborne: Usually, this means "suspended in the atmosphere" (in French: "en suspension dans l’air"). This sense is not quite suitable for the concept of emissions "produced in the air".
OBS: emission: This term is usually used in the plural (emissions), to denote the substances which have been discharged as a whole.
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission dans l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; émission atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; rejet dans l'atmosphère [proposal, masculine noun]; rejet atmosphérique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «émission» désigne l'action d'émettre, de transmettre. Par exemple : Émission dans l'atmosphère d'un effluent gazeux, de poussières ou de particules liquides. Le terme «rejet» désigne le produit ou la substance qui est rejeté; en pollution atmosphérique, cependant, «rejet» est parfois utilisé comme synonyme d'«émission».
OBS: émission; rejet : Ces termes sont employés la plupart du temps au pluriel (émissions, rejets), pour désigner l'ensemble des produits rejetés.
OBS: atmosphérique : Pour certains auteurs, ce déterminant comprend une gamme d'altitudes allant de l'exosphère (500 km) à la troposphère (1 km).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
emisión al aire [correct, feminine noun]; emisión a la atmósfera [feminine noun]; emisión aérea [feminine noun]; emisión transportada por el aire [feminine noun]