English (Hygiene and Health; Pollution (General))
exposure assessment [correct]
CONT: Exposure Assessment is the aspect of risk assessment that determines the actual levels of exposure and absorption of toxicant among the population of exposed individuals. The levels of exposure are measured based on the frequency and duration of exposure as well as the levels of contaminant in the exposure media, such as soil, water, air, and food. Actual absorption is determined by toxicological studies.
CONT: The risk assessment phase consists of four steps: hazard identification, hazard characterization, exposure assessment, and risk characterization.
French (Hygiène et santé; Pollution (Généralités))
évaluation de l'exposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phase d'évaluation du risque comprend quatre étapes : identification du danger, caractérisation du danger, évaluation de l'exposition et caractérisation du risque.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Contaminación (Generalidades))
evaluación de la exposición [correct, feminine noun]