English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud observation [correct]
CONT: Because of their obvious relation to air masses, moisture content, and to vertical and horizontal movements of air, cloud observations are among the most valuable types of information used in weather forecasting and flight planning.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
observation des nuages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'observation des nuages comporte l'identification de tous les nuages présents dans le ciel au moment de l'observation. Cette identification doit être suivie de l'estimation ou de la mesure des nébulosités, de la hauteur des différents nuages, de la direction et de la vitesse de leur mouvement, ainsi que de leur épaisseur optique.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
observación de las nubes [correct, feminine noun]; observación de nubes [correct, feminine noun]