English (Security; CBRNE Operations)
point detection [correct]
CONT: Point detection refers to testing a sample that has been taken directly from the environment suspected of harboring the target agent. Needs in this regard include not only investigation of suspected sources of contamination but also monitoring the air/water systems in buildings for general pathogen contamination or contamination by specific biological agents. In point detection as in stand-off detection, many situations will demand neither exceptional sensitivity nor exceptional specificity. Assessment of the total microbial content may be sufficient to determine contamination and alert personnel to danger.
French (Sécurité; Opérations CBRNE)
détection ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]