English (Crop Conservation and Storage)
barn drying [correct]; mow drying [correct]; mow-drying [correct]
DEF: The use of a blower and duct system in the hay mow to provide forced ventilation to reduce the moisture content of the hay. Hay having approximately 40 percent moisture may be put in the mow and the curing completed with the aid of the blower system. Normal outside air or artificially heated air may be used.
French (Conservation des récoltes)
séchage en grange [correct, masculine noun]; ventilation en grange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En agriculture, on appelle séchage tout procédé qui permet la conservation d'un produit agricole par l'abaissement de sa teneur en eau, qu'il s'agisse indifféremment du séchage des grains ou, plus techniquement parlant, de la déshydratation (pour les fourrages verts, les pruneaux ou le tabac), de la ventilation (chaude ou froide) du foin en grange ou même de la dessiccation de certains liquides.
Spanish (Conservación de las cosechas)
desecación en el henil [feminine noun]