English (Wood Industries; Processing of Construction Materials)
seasoned wood [correct]; dry wood [correct]
DEF: Wood, used for fuel, that has been air dried so that it contains 15 to 20 percent moisture content(wet basis).
DEF: Wood that has been dried to a certain moisture content to improve its serviceability.
OBS: According to the grading standards of the Western Wood Products Association, seasoned softwood lumber is defined as having a moisture content of 19 percent (ovendry basis) or less (17).
French (Industrie du bois; Traitement des matériaux de construction)
bois desséché [correct, masculine noun]; bois séché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois qui a été soumis au séchage naturel ou artificiel.