English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
acicular ice [correct]; fibrous ice [correct]; satin ice [correct]
DEF: Freshwater ice consisting of numerous long crystals and hollow tubes having variable form, layered arrangement, and a content of air bubbles; it forms at the bottom of an ice layer near its contact with water.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glace aciculaire [correct, feminine noun]; glace fibreuse [correct, feminine noun]; glace satinée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace d'eau douce consistant en de nombreux cristaux allongés et tubes creux ayant des formes variables, disposés en couches et renfermant des bulles d'air.