English (Transport of Goods)
vessel-operating multimodal transport operator [correct]
OBS: Traditionally, shipowners were content to carry the cargo from port to port and they limited their responsibility for the cargo to the time when the goods were on board the ship. Mainly because of containerization, many shipowners have now extended their services to include also carriage over land and even carriage by air. Such a combination of modes of transport qualify vessel operating companies as MTOs [multimodal transport operator]. Usually, they will not own or operate means of transport by road, rail or air, but arrange for these types of transport by sub-contracting with such unimodal carriers. Additionally, they would usually sub-contract inland stevedoring and warehousing services.
French (Transport de marchandises)
entrepreneur de transport multimodal exploitant des navires [masculine noun]
OBS: Traditionnellement, les armateurs se contentaient de transporter les marchandises d'un port à un autre et limitaient leur responsabilité pour la cargaison au laps de temps pendant lequel celle-ci se trouvait à bord de leur navire. En raison essentiellement de la conteneurisation, de nombreux armateurs ont désormais étendu leurs services au transport terrestre, voire aérien. Ces combinaisons de modes de transport confèrent aux compagnies maritimes le titre d'ETM [entrepreneur de transport multimodal]. En général, les armateurs ne sont ni propriétaires ni exploitants des moyens de transport routier, ferroviaire ou aérien. Ils s'assurent de ces services complémentaires en les sous-traitant aux propriétaires de ces moyens de transport. En outre, ils sous-traitent généralement les services de manutention et d'entreposage.