English (Engineering; Environment; Water Transport)
marinization [correct, noun]; marinisation [correct, noun]
CONT: Offshore environments expose equipment to corrosive conditions, unsteady dynamic movement from waves, and power limitations due to grid isolation. High humidity levels, as well as increased salt content in the air due to sea spray, are often encountered in marine environments. Marinisation can be described as the "modification of equipment normally used onshore to be suitable for use in an offshore environment"...
French (Ingénierie; Environnement; Transport par eau)
marinisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adaptation technique d'un équipement aux conditions du milieu marin dans lequel il est utilisé.
OBS: La marinisation concerne, par exemple, la résistance à la pression ou à la corrosion.
OBS: marinisation : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.