English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
adiabatic lapse rate [correct]; lapse rate [correct]; adiabatic gradient [correct]
DEF: The rate at which some atmospheric property, usually temperature, decreases with height; the vertical gradient.
CONT: Adiabatic lapse rate [is] the constant rate at which the temperature declines with rising altitude in the atmosphere (without gain or loss of heat).
OBS: For temperature, the average is about 0. 6°C/100 meters; however, it varies according to the moisture content of the air.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
gradient adiabatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera)
gradiente adiabático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Velocidad de reducción de la temperatura con la altura en una masa de aire que asciende sin intercambio de calor con el aire que la rodea, teniendo en cuenta a cada nivel de altura la presión correspondiente.