English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
ambient hydrocarbon monitor [correct]
CONT: Gas chromatography(GC). The use of GCs for detecting organics is rapidly becoming a standard technique in air pollution analysis.... GC systems are reliable, expensive and extremely sensitive.... Commercial GC systems are provided by many companies, and systems by Finnegan, Hewlett-Packard and Varian are among the better known. Commercial ambient monitoring GCs are made by Bendix(8200) and Beckman(6800) and are called Ambient Hydrocarbon Monitors. Total organic content of the air with and without methane is measured with GC-FID systems.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
moniteur d'hydrocarbures ambiants [masculine noun]