English (Egg Industry)
fresh egg [correct]
CONT: A fresh egg is heavy in proportion to its size and becomes lighter as it ages. A fresh egg sinks in cold water whilst a stale egg floats. This is partially due to evaporation of the water content of the egg through the porous shell, the air space becoming relatively larger, and also because in the staler egg, gases are formed within the shell due to decomposition of the contents.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
œuf frais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'œuf frais a un jaune bien bombé et un blanc d'une certaine viscosité, tandis que le blanc de l'œuf moins frais est plus liquide. Un œuf frais est plus facile à casser.
CONT: Pour savoir si un œuf est frais, placez-le (avec sa coquille) dans un bol d'eau. Si l'œuf est frais, il se déposera au fond du bol. Sinon, il remontera à la surface et il flottera.
Spanish (Huevos (Industria alimentaria))
huevo fresco [correct, masculine noun]