English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
aerofall mill [correct]; Aerofall mill [correct]
CONT: Aerofall Mill. The aerofall autogenous and semi-autogenous air swept mills are additional solutions for dry grinding. These mills are typically very large in diameter and very short in length achieving high throughput. The material is lifted to great heights using lifter bars and dropped with forceful impact onto itself in the mill. The mill system would include separators and cyclones downstream from the mill to return rejected material to the mill, if needed. The aerofall mill is good for grinding abrasive materials with high moisture content and large feed size.
CONT: Quarried material is taken by conveyor or trucks to the processing plant where, if it is in rock form, it will be crushed to ensure that it is of a suitable size to pass by conveyor to the stockpile. From the stockpile it is fed, again by conveyor and a controlled amount of water to a rotating aerofall mill, which contains heavy metal liners, which help tumble the rock onto itself, crushing through various screens, spiral classifiers and washing tanks to remove unwanted impurities.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
broyeur Aérofall [masculine noun]; broyeur Aerofall [masculine noun]
DEF: Broyeur cylindrique, court, de grand diamètre, travaillant à sec avec comme corps broyants des morceaux de roche, des galets ou des boulets.
OBS: Le broyeur est ventilé pour évacuer le produit broyé à partir d'une certaine granulométrie.