English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Ryznar Index [correct]
CONT: For anyone without such experience and knowledge, significant characteristics of the water supply such as its pH value, CO2 content, dissolved air content, carbonate hardness, Langelier Index, and Ryznar Index may be applied to indicate its corrosivity and scale forming tendency.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
indice de Ryznar [masculine noun]
CONT: Toute personne n'ayant pas cette expérience ou ces connaissances, peut, pour connaître la nature de l'eau (agressivité et tendance à l'entartrage), examiner certaines de ses caractéristiques essentielles telles que son pH, sa teneur en CO2 et en gaz dissous, sa dureté carbonatée, l'indice de saturation de Langelier et l'indice de Ryznar.