English (Gas and Oil Heating)
barometric damper
CONT: Burner Efficiency Tests and Adjustments. For burner adjustment the serviceman measures the draft that provides air for combustion and the smoker or soot content of the exiting flue gases.... Measurements are made through a small hole in the flue pipe within 46 cm of the flue gas exit on the furnace. If the layout of the flue pipe makes this impossible, the serviceman has to make a hole wherever he can.... It should be located between the furnace and the barometric damper but not directly beside the barometric damper.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
soupape barométrique [feminine noun]