English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
chemical dehumidification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means of reducing the moisture content of air by circulating it over either absorbents or adsorbents.
OBS: Generally employed for industrial purposes requiring either a low dewpoint temperature or low relative humidity.
OBS: chemical dehumidification: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
déshumidification chimique [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: déshumidification chimique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).