English (Geochemical Prospecting; Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
emanometer [correct]; radon sniffer [correct]
CONT: A recently developed instrument known as an "emanometer, "or "radon sniffer, "has been used to measure the radon content of water, oils and soils. Since radon is a noble gas, it does not form chemical compounds. It moves freely through pore spaces, joints and faults for distances up to several hundred feet. It will also dissolve in ground water and so move about in the subsurface. Air samples are obtained from the soil by drilling a short hole(2-3 ft) and pumping air from the hole through filters and a dryer into an ionization chamber or thin ZnS scintillator. Water samples are degassed and the air-gas mixture goes to the detecting chamber.
French (Prospection géochimique; Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques)
émanomètre [correct, masculine noun]; émanomètre de radon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube renfermant un absorbant utilisé en prospection géochimique pour capter les émanations de radon dans l'eau ou le sol.
CONT: L'émanomètre de radon est un instrument portatif constitué de deux parties: 1) un appareillage qui concentre le [radon] [...] 2) un scintillomètre. On échantillonne des eaux de surface ou souterraines dans un récipient en verre ou on pompe «in situ» un échantillon d'air issu des pores dans les sols.