English (Winemaking)
ferric casse [correct]; iron casse
CONT: Ferric(iron) casse is caused by a high iron content, reacting with phosphates in the presence of air and causing blue or black clouding and precipitation, in a wine which may also be rich in tannin but of low acidity.
French (Industrie vinicole)
casse ferrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: la casse ferrique (bleue ou blanche selon le vin sur lequel elle se produit) est provoquée par des teneurs anormales en fer ferrique, ou par le passage, au cours d'un phénomène d'oxydation, du fer ferreux en fer ferrique.
OBS: Vedette tirée de la source NAVIN, 1947, p. 232, qui est maintenant introuvable.