English (Measuring Instruments; Heating)
smoke spot tester
CONT: Burner Efficiency Tests and Adjustments... A smoke spot tester is used to measure the soot content of flues gases. The serviceman will adjust the air intake band on the burner until a visually smokeless flame is produced in the combustion chamber. The probe of the smoke testing apparatus is inserted through the hole in the flue pipe and a flue gas sample is drawn through a piece of filter paper. The resulting soot mark on the paper is compared in intensity to a standard chart. The chart shows measurements labelled 0 to 9 and most residential oil furnaces can burn cleanly enough for a 0 to 1 rating... a number 2 smoke is ideal.
French (Appareils de mesure; Chauffage)
analyseur de fumée [masculine noun]; appareil de mesure ponctuelle de la fumée [masculine noun]