English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
ambient air temperature [correct]
CONT: This [Power Control Module] senses engine speed, intake manifold pressure and air temperature, ambient air temperature, coolant temperature, exhaust gas oxygen content, throttle position, vehicle speed, accessory load level, and brake operation to provide optimum balance conditions.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
température de l'air ambiant [correct, feminine noun]