English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
reducing body [correct]
CONT: Aeration is a method by which water and air are brought into very close contact, and it can have several aims : to remove excess gases; oxygen, carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulphide(to dispel odour), to add oxygen, either to increase the oxygen content, or to oxidize certain reducing bodies(in particular ferrous and manganese ions).
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
corps réducteur [correct]
OBS: L'aération est une opération qui consiste à mettre en contact intime l'eau et l'air. Elle peut avoir plusieurs objectifs: - éliminer les gaz en excès: oxygène, gaz carbonique, hydrogène sulfuré (pour assurer l'oxydation de certains corps réducteurs (en particulier les ions ferreux et manganeux).