English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
contingency operation [correct, officially approved]; CONOP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation planned in advance of known events or events that could reasonably be expected.
CONT: If an operation does not clearly fall into the routine category, then it is a contingency operation and a grouping, tailored to the operation, is generated.
CONT: In contrast, contingency operations are unexpected, often time-critical operations where new organizational structures, command relationships or additional resources may be required.
OBS: contingency operation; CONOP : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de contingence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; OPCON [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération planifiée en vue d’un événement connu ou raisonnablement prévisible, exigeant ainsi de suivre un processus de planification officiel.
CONT: Si une opération ne correspond pas nettement à une activité courante, il s'agit alors d'une opération de contingence qui entraîne la mise sur pied d'un groupe adapté à l'opération.
OBS: opération de contingence; OPCON : désignations et définitions normalisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opération de contingence : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.