English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
surface naval force [correct]
CONT: This failure stands in stark contrast to the dramatic changes that the navy began making before and completed during World War II, reversing the roles of air and surface naval forces in defeating an opposing fleet.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
force navale de surface [correct, feminine noun]