English (Meteorology)
poleward displacement [correct]
CONT: extratropical : A term used in advisories and tropical summaries to indicate that a cyclone has lost its "tropical" characteristics. The term implies both poleward displacement of the cyclone and the conversion of the cyclone's primary energy source from the release of latent heat of condensation to baroclinic(the temperature contrast between warm and cold air masses) processes.
French (Météorologie)
déplacement vers le pôle [correct, masculine noun]