English (Atmospheric Physics)
primary energy source [correct]
CONT: The term [extratropical] implies both poleward displacement of the cyclone and the conversion of the cyclone's primary energy source from the release of latent heat of condensation to baroclinic(the temperature contrast between warm and cold air masses) processes.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
source d'énergie primaire [correct, feminine noun]