English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
nocturnal surface-based inversion [correct]
CONT: The strongest thermal contrast develops in light-wind situations. Under such conditions, a convective circulation... develops. Subsiding air in areas bordering on the city strengthens the nocturnal surface-based inversion.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
inversion nocturne en surface [feminine noun]