English (Radiography (Medicine))
contrast medium [correct]; contrast agent [correct]; contrast material [correct]
DEF: A substance that is introduced into or around a structure and, because of the difference in absorption of x-rays by the contrast medium and the surrounding tissues, allows radiographic visualization of the structure.
CONT: Three main groups of contrast media are employed : gas(air, oxygen, or carbon dioxyde), barium sulfate, and organic iodine compounds.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
milieu de contraste [correct, masculine noun]; substance de contraste [correct, feminine noun]; produit de contraste [correct, masculine noun]; moyen de contraste [correct, masculine noun]; agent de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance absorbant les rayons X et rendant visible, en radiologie, les structures du corps en produisant un contraste artificiel.
OBS: Ce contraste, peut être opacifiant, éclaircissant ou mixte.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
producto de contraste [correct, masculine noun]; medio de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia opaca a los rayos X que se introduce en una parte del cuerpo para hacerla visible radiológicamente.