English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
mechanical flotation cell [correct]; mechanical floatation cell [correct, less frequent]; mechanical cell [correct]
DEF: A device that separates minerals from ore water pulp.
OBS: It consists of a cell in which the pulp is kept moving by an impeller at the bottom of the cell; the impeller pulls air down the standpipe and disperses it as air bubbles through the pipe; the floatable minerals concentrate in the froth above, and the pulp is removed by a scraper.
OBS: By contrast, pulp in the pneumatic flotation cell is agitated by air.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
machine de flottation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; cellule mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine de flottation dans laquelle l'agitation et la dispersion de l'air sont obtenues mécaniquement.