English (Air Space Control)
forward air control post [correct, NATO, officially approved]; FACP [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: forward air control post; FACP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
poste de contrôle tactique avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCTA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poste avancé de direction tactique Air [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; PADTA [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; PADTA
OBS: poste de contrôle tactique avancé; PCTA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.