English (Military Communications)
automatic data link [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; ADL [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: This circuit is used to pass real-time information concerning the conduct of the air battle between higher level of control facilities, the battalion operations center and the firing batteries and platoons.
OBS: automatic data link: ADL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
liaison automatique de transmission de données [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: liaison automatique de transmission de données : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.