English (Airport Runways and Areas; Stationary Airport Facilities)
aircraft radio control of aerodrome lighting [correct, standardized]; ARCAL [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system used by pilots to control some or all of the aerodrome lighting, aside from obstacle lights, via the aircraft VHF transmitter and the microphone on the appropriate frequency.
OBS: aircraft radio control of aerodrome lighting; ARCAL : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Installations fixes d'aéroport)
balisage lumineux d’aérodrome télécommandé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ARCAL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système qui permet aux pilotes d'allumer des feux d'aérodrome et d'ajuster leur intensité, à l'exclusion des feux d'obstacle, et ce, au moyen de l'émetteur VHF de bord et du microphone.
OBS: balisage lumineux d’aérodrome télécommandé; ARCAL : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.