English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
frothing agent [correct]; frother [correct]
DEF: A reagent used to control the size and stability of the air bubbles in the flotation process.
CONT: Frothers are added in flotation to control bubble size by reducing bubble coalescence and to promote froth build-up by increasing the amount of water associated with the adsorbed frother molecules on the surface of bubbles.
OBS: frothing agent; frother: designations standardized by ISO in 2019.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
agent moussant [correct, masculine noun]; moussant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les moussants sont introduits en flottation pour contrôler la taille des bulles, en empêchant la coalescence des bulles et en favorisant la formation de mousse, tout en augmentant la quantité d'eau associée avec les molécules de moussant adsorbées sur la surface des bulles.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
espumante [correct, masculine noun]; formador de espuma [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, en la flotación, se agrega al agua para formar una espuma estable.