English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
airport control service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control service provided by airport control towers to aircraft and vehicles on the manoeuvring area of an airport and to aircraft operating in the vicinity of an airport.
OBS: airport control service : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service de contrôle d'aéroport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service assuré par les tours de contrôle d'aéroport et offert aux aéronefs et véhicules se trouvant sur l'aire de manœuvre d'un aéroport et aux aéronefs évoluant au voisinage d'un aéroport.
OBS: service de contrôle d'aéroport : désignation et définition normalisées par Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.