English (Heating)
variable air volume system [correct, noun]; VAV system [correct, noun]; variable air volume [correct, noun]; VAV [correct, noun]; VAV
DEF: A HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) system that supplies air at varying levels or amounts at a constant temperature in response to a thermostat.
CONT: A VAV system is a type of heating and cooling system that building owners employ to provide a high level of comfort control to the occupants of a building. A VAV system varies both the volume and temperature of the air delivered to the occupied spaces, in order to closely match the instantaneous heating or cooling demands of the space.
French (Chauffage)
système à débit d'air variable [correct, masculine noun]; système à DAV [correct, masculine noun]; débit d'air variable [correct, masculine noun]; système volume d'air variable [correct, masculine noun]; DAV [correct, masculine noun]; DAV; système VAV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Débit d'air variable (DAV). Type de système de CVCA [chauffage, ventilation et conditionnement de l'air] qui fournit des débits d'air variables à diverses zones selon les besoins des zones. Le système à DAV le plus simple comprend un conduit d'alimentation qui distribue un air d'alimentation à environ 13 °C (55 °F) en mode refroidissement.
Spanish (Calefacción)
sistema de volumen de aire variable [correct, masculine noun]; sistema VAV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Además de los ahorros energéticos, los sistemas VAV permiten la zonificación de los espacios lo cual es de gran beneficio ya que en un edificio no todas las áreas a acondicionar experimentan la misma carga térmica en un determinado momento.