English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
aeromedical evacuation liaison team [correct, NATO, standardized]; AELT [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An Air Force unit that coordinates aircraft availability with the aeromedical evacuation control center(AECC) and the movement of patients with the appropriate medical regulating control center(MRCC) to effect evacuation out of the operations area.
OBS: aeromedical evacuation liaison team; AELT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
équipe de liaison des évacuations sanitaires aériennes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AELT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: équipe de liaison des évacuations sanitaires aériennes; AELT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.