English (Air Traffic Control)
AMIS section [correct, standardized]
DEF: A section established within an area control centre(ACC) to provide aircraft movement information service(AMIS) to air defence units.
OBS: AMIS section: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
section AMIS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section établie dans un centre de contrôle régional (ACC) pour assurer le service d'information sur les mouvements d'aéronefs (AMIS) pour des unités de défense aérienne.
OBS: section AMIS : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.