English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
high-frequency surface wave radar [correct]; HFSWR [correct]; high frequency surface wave radar [correct]; surface wave radar [correct]
CONT: Raytheon's IMS [Integrated Maritime Surveillance] uses land-based long-range surface wave radar, which transmits high frequency(HF) radio waves that follow the earth's curvature. The SWR-503 Surface Wave Radar detects and tracks aircraft, surface vessels and icebergs out to 500 km from the shore in a sector of up to 120 degrees. The radar also provides current and surface wind data. At an Operations Control Centre, the IMS system correlates detections from surface wave radar sites with identification information from ADS systems and other sensors. All of this data is fused to create a database and display system providing a complete picture of surface and air activity in the EEZ. Vessel tracks can be run backward and forward in time, enhancing military patrols and coast guard search-and-rescue efforts as well as oil spill control, drug interdiction, and iceberg alerts. Applications for HF Surface Wave Radar are being developed in fields such as Theatre Ballistic Missile and Meteor Shower Detection.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
radar haute fréquence à ondes de surface [correct, masculine noun]; RHFOS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un radar haute fréquence à ondes de surface (RHFOS) ultraperfectionné que Raytheon Canada Limited (RCL) a conçu afin de détecter la présence de petits navires et d'aéronefs volant à basse altitude a été présenté avec succès à la Drug Enforcement Agency des États-Unis.