English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
partialization box; siphon control valve
OBS: partialization box(siphon control valve). This is the control device that introduces air at the top of the siphon to control its flow. It may be defined as a flap... suspended from a spring... fixed to a point...
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
boîte de partialisation [correct]
OBS: La boîte de partialisation. C'est l'organe qui introduit l'air au sommet du siphon pour en régler le débit. Elle peut se schématiser sous la forme d'un clapet [...] suspendu à un ressort [...] fixé à un point [...]