English (Military Organization)
tactical air control unit [correct, officially approved]; TACU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tactical air control unit; TACU : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
unité de contrôle aérien tactique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UCAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité de contrôle aérien tactique; UCAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.