English (Air Traffic Control)
controlling agency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ATC [air traffic control] unit that normally exercises ATC or provides advisory service in a given airspace.
OBS: controlling agency: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
organisme de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] qui assure normalement l'ATC ou un service consultatif dans un espace aérien donné.
OBS: organisme de contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.