English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
application valve [correct]
DEF: Valve that allows air from the main reservoir to enter the brake cylinders and maintains pressure in them equal to that of the equalizing portion's control line. The control air can come from three sources : the independent brake, the equalizing portion and the brake cylinder equalizing pipe from another unit.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
soupape de serrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui admet l'air comprimé provenant des réservoirs principaux dans les cylindres de frein et qui y maintient une pression égale à celle régnant dans la conduite de commande du module d'égalisation; elle reçoit son air de commande de trois sources : robinet de frein indépendant, module d'égalisation et conduite d'égalisation des cylindres de frein si la locomotive est menée.
OBS: soupape de serrage (sécurité)