English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
window air conditioner [correct]; window-sill type air conditioner [correct]; window-sill air conditioner [correct]
DEF: Factory assembled unit designed to be installed in window openings, providing temperature control, cooling or heating cycles, ventilation, and filtered air.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
conditionneur d'air autonome de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur d'air de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]; climatiseur type fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]; climatiseur de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de conditionnement d'air autonome spécialement conçu pour être placé dans une fenêtre en appui sur l'allège.