English (Orbital Stations)
common cabin air assembly [correct, officially approved]; CCAA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Common Cabin Air Assembly(CCAA) in the U. S. On-Orbit Segment modules of ISS provides the capability to control the cabin air temperature, maintain the cabin air humidity level within limits, and generate ventilation air flow. The CCAA includes orbital replaceable unit(ORU) subassemblies for the fan, condensing heat exchanger, water/gas separator, liquid & temperature sensor, temperature control valve, and an electronics box. The Common Cabin Air Assembly is used in four U. S. modules : Hab, Lab, Node 2, and Airlock.
OBS: common cabin air assembly; CCAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de gestion de l'air des modules américains [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système CCAA [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La Station spatiale internationale est encore embryonnaire et ne peut accueillir que 3 à 7 personnes. La gestion de l'air y tient un rôle primordial. Les ingénieurs de la NASA ont donc porté une attention toute particulière au système qui doit non seulement fournir l'oxygène et retirer le gaz carbonique de l'atmosphère de la cabine, mais également éviter l'accumulation d'autres gaz comme l'ammoniac et l'acétone produits en petites quantités par le corps humain.
OBS: système de gestion de l'air des modules américains; CCAA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).