English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
control reservoir dissipation check valve
DEF: Valve that dissipates control reservoir air into the brake pipe during the direct release function of the control valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
clapet d'égalisation de réservoir de commande [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet qui fait passer dans la conduite générale l'air contenu dans le réservoir de commande lorsque le distributeur opère un desserrage direct.