English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
heat-riser valve [correct]; heat-control valve [correct]; heat riser [correct]; manifold heat control valve [correct]
CONT: The intake-manifold heat control system should pass hot air through, or against, the intake manifold only when the engine is cold. When the engine is warm, the hot exhaust gases should not contact the intake manifold. The valve that takes care of this job is often called the heat-riser valve.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
volet de réchauffeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour améliorer la vaporisation du carburant (pendant le réchauffage du moteur) on utilise un dispositif pour réchauffer la tubulure d'admission [...] appelé volet de réchauffeur [...]