English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pneumatic control [correct]
DEF: A control valve that is actuated by air.
CONT: Several pneumatic controls are used on drilling rigs to actuate rig components (as clutches, hoists, engines, pumps, etc.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Traitement des eaux)
commande pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]