English (Missiles and Rockets; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
deflected flow [correct]
OBS: [In an international publication related to military equipment, a drawing clearly] shows an arrangement using fixed roll vanes in conjunction with thrust-vector control. When a valve in the wall of the over-expanded nozzle is opened, cold ambient air enters to fill the vacuum, thus deflecting the exhaust flow.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Propulsion des aéronefs)
jet dévié [masculine noun]