English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
air-to-close valve [correct]
CONT: ... if the control pilot choice would normally dictate the use of an air-to-close valve but it is mandatory to have the valve close on loss of air supply, an air-to-open valve fitted with a reverse acting positioner can be used.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne à action hyperstatique [correct, feminine noun]