English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
area control service [correct, standardized, officially approved]; area-control service [correct, standardized]
DEF: An air traffic control service for controlled flights in control areas. [Definition standardized by BSI. ]
OBS: area-control service: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: area control service: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôle régional [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; service de contrôle régional [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne pour les aéronefs en vol contrôlé à l'intérieur des régions de contrôle. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: contrôle régional : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: contrôle régional; service de contrôle régional : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de control de área [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio de control de tránsito aéreo para los vuelos controlados en las áreas de control.
OBS: servicio de control de área: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).