English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Administration; Military Training; Security)
controlled document [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A document to which specific security and accounting controls must be applied during its production, handling, transmittal, custody, retention or destruction.
OBS: controlled document : term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) ;term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire; Sécurité)
document contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document soumis à des contrôles de sécurité et à des contrôles comptables précis lors de sa production, de son traitement, de sa transmission, de sa garde, de sa conservation ou de sa destruction.
OBS: document contrôlé : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.