English (Scientific Research Facilities; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
icing wind tunnel [correct]; icing tunnel; ice tunnel
CONT: ICING WIND TUNNEL. An icing open-circuit wind tunnel is available for research, development and testing purposes. The facility is located in Espoo, Finland. The tunnel is in a climate chamber with controlled air temperature and humidity conditions. The design enables wide variety of testing conditions based on customer demand.
OBS: ... test section models are subjected to icing conditions and the formation and methods of removal of ice are studied.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
soufflerie de givrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle soufflerie de givrage aide un constructeur d'aéronefs à effectuer des essais de certification.
OBS: avec émission de fines gouttelettes d'eau et d'air refroidis pour l'étude de la formation du givre.