English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fiber filaments [correct]
CONT: quenching : The cooling of fiber filaments after extrusion by carefully controlled air flow.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
filaments de fibres [correct, masculine noun]