English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
automatic dust sampler [correct]
DEF: A dust-sampling instrument driven by compressed air and controlled by clockwork mechanism. Separate samples are taken on a filter-paper spool and adjusted to take a sample at regular intervals throughout the shift. The spool advances each time and samples are thus developed separately in continuity.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
échantillonneur automatique de poussière [masculine noun]