English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
air jet spinning [correct]; jet spinning [correct]
DEF: A system of staple-fibre spinning which utilises air to apply the twisting couple to the yarn during its formation.
OBS: The air is blown through small holes arranged tangentially to the yarn surface and this causes the yarn to rotate. The majority of systems using this technique produce fasciated yarns, but by using two air jets operating in opposing twist directions it is possible to produce yarns with more controlled properties but of more complex structure.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
filature à jet d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Tribunal était d'avis que les fils cardés et les fils peignés produits par filature à fibres libérées et par filature à jet d'air n'étaient pas substituables aux fils en question.