English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
air classification [correct]; pneumatic classification
DEF: Sorting of finely ground minerals into equal settling fractions by means of air current. These are usually controlled through cyclones which deliver a coarse spigot product and a relatively fine vortical overflow.
DEF: The process of sizing in a current of air.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
classification pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de classification par courant d'air.