English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
colour selector [correct]
DEF: A controlled device on [any] multicolour weaving machines which presents the selected weft to the projectile[, to the rapier or that pushes compressed air or water to the right nozzle for the purpose of weft selection] before picking.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
sélecteur de couleurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif commandé sur [toute] machine à tisser à plusieurs couleurs, qui présente la trame sélectionnée au projectile[, à la lance, ou qui pousse de l'air comprimé ou de l'eau à la bonne buse] avant la chasse.