English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
anti-G suit system [correct]; anti-g suit system [correct]
CONT: The anti-g suit system actuator design is similar to the dynamic seat actuator design. It is a combination of hydraulic and pneumatic actuators. The suit is inflated pneumatically; however, the air is controlled by a hydraulic actuator which acts on a control bellows which maintains the proper airflow to the suit. This technique provides the suit with very good pressure response during both inflation and deflation. Such response would be difficult with pneumatic control alone. Similar to the seat and lap belt, the system includes position feedback.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
circuit de combinaison anti-G [masculine noun]