English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Types of Concrete)
expanded blast-furnace slag [correct]; foamed blast-furnace slag [correct]; expanded slag [correct]; foamed slag [correct]
DEF: A lightweight cellular material obtained by controlled processing of molten blast-furnace slag with water or water and other agents, such as steam or compressed air or both.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Sortes de béton)
laitier expansé [correct, masculine noun]; laitier mousseux [correct, masculine noun]; ponce de laitier [feminine noun]
DEF: Matière légère cellulaire, produit du traitement des laitiers de haut-fourneau fondus, ensuite concassés et convenablement triés afin de servir d'agrégat pour le béton.
Spanish (Transporte de petróleo y gas natural; Tipos de hormigón)
escoria de alto horno expandida [correct, feminine noun]; pómez siderúrgica [feminine noun]
DEF: Material celular de bajo peso, obtenido por un proceso controlado de fundición de escoria de alto horno con agua, o agua y otros agentes como vapor, aire comprimido, o ambos.