English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
prescribed fire [correct]; controlled fire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any fire deliberately utilized for prescribed burning ...
OBS: ... it is usually set by qualified fire management personnel in accordance with a predetermined burning prescription.
OBS: prescribed fire: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: controlled fire : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
feu dirigé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incendie allumé volontairement et maîtrisé par des pompiers professionnels qui contribue à rétablir les processus naturels d'un écosystème.
OBS: Un feu dirigé peut améliorer la santé d'un écosystème et empêcher la propagation d'un feu échappé.
OBS: feu dirigé : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: feu dirigé : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.