English (Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
combustion detector [correct]; combustion pick-up
CONT: The thermopile heat of combustion detector is at the heart of each heating value transmitter. Air is used as a heat transfer media and flows around the combustion chamber. Any increase in the heat produced by the combustion of a controlled sample of process gas is immediately sensed and reported to the microprocessor. Air enters the combustion chamber on the outside cold junctions where its heat is measured, then flows down the outside of the thermopile towards the viewer to turn through 180° past the end of the thermopile assembly and then flows up through the heat exchanger... to mix with the heated flue gases from the burner.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
détecteur de combustion [masculine noun]