English (Air Traffic Control)
air route [correct, NATO, standardized]; AR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The navigable airspace between two points, identified to the extent necessary for the application of flight rules. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
DEF: The uncontrolled airspace within the boundaries or along the tracks specified on an aeronautical chart, or the controlled airspace within the boundaries or along the tracks specified in the Designated Airspace Handbook(DAH). [Definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee. ]
OBS: air route; AR: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: air route: designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
route aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Espace aérien défini entre deux points et soumis à des règlements de navigation. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
DEF: Espace aérien non contrôlé situé dans les limites ou le long des routes spécifiées sur une carte aéronautique, ou l'espace aérien contrôlé situé dans les limites ou le long des routes spécifiées dans le Manuel des espaces aériens désignés (DAH). [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.]
OBS: route aérienne; AR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: route aérienne : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
ruta aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio aéreo navegable entre dos puntos identificado hasta el punto necesario para la aplicación de las normas de vuelo.