English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
laminar flow [correct]; laminar airflow [correct]
DEF: A directional flow of air in a controlled environment with the use of fan and filter, used to decrease contamination by airborne bacteria.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
flux laminaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: laminaire, adjectif - Se dit d'un film, mince couche existant entre la paroi d'une conduite et un fluide en écoulement turbulent.
CONT: Hottes à flux laminaire.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
flujo laminar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo en el que las partículas del fluido avanzan lentamente, con lo que no se produce turbulencia.