English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
altitude reservation service [correct, Canada]; Central Altitude Reservation Function [United States]; CARF [United States]; CARF
DEF: The service provided by the altitude reservation East(Gander) and the altitude reservation West(Edmonton) in co-ordination with area control centres(ACC) in providing reserved altitude for specified air operations in controlled airspace, and in providing information concerning these reservations and military activity areas in controlled and uncontrolled airspace.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
service de réservation d'altitude [correct, masculine noun]; Central Altitude Reservation Function [feminine noun, United States]; CARF [feminine noun, United States]; CARF
DEF: Service assuré par le service de réservation d'altitude est (Gander) et par le service de réservation d'altitude ouest (Edmonton) en coordination avec les centres de contrôle régionaux (ACC), afin de fournir des réservations d'altitude dans le cas d'opérations aériennes spécifiées se déroulant dans l'espace aérien contrôlé et de fournir des renseignements au sujet de ces réservations et des zones d'activités militaires dans l'espace aérien contrôlé et non contrôlé.