English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
automated puppetry [correct]
DEF: Application of cybernetics and VR to puppetry.
OBS: To animate puppets’ movements air pressure is used to provide the dynamics for imitating human muscular movements, but the sequences of movements, the way they work together are electronically controlled. Once a set of Flexators has been created for a puppet, and the elements of facial or hand movement are put into place, the various combinations of those motions can be programmed in software.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
marionnette animée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]