English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
controlled air flow [correct]
CONT: quenching : The cooling of fiber filaments after extrusion by carefully controlled air flow.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
écoulement d'air contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]