English (Types of Aircraft)
vent control; vent line
CONT: Pulling on the vent control opens a hole either in the top or the side of the balloon to allow hot air to spill out and to descend.
OBS: Used to open and reclose the side vent or vent valve in flight to allow a controlled release of hot air. White and operated from the basket.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
corde du panneau de manœuvre [feminine noun]; corde de la soupape latérale [feminine noun]