English (Burners and Steamfitting)
postpurge [correct]; post-purge [correct]
DEF: A period of time after the run period during which the burner motor (blower or fan) continues to run, driving all the products of combustion and any unburned fuel from the combustion chamber, and supplying air to burn fuel being purged from the fuel line downstream from the safety shutoff valve.
CONT: When the burner is shut off for any reason, the program controller causes the forced draft fan to continue delivering air for a specified time to post-purge the unit of any atomized oil and combustible gases. This post-purge should amount to at least two air changes in the combustion area, gas passages, and breeching.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
post-purge [correct, feminine noun]; post-balayage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les traits communs des systèmes de régulation de grandes chaudières à gaz ou à fuel sont : le système de sécurité de fermeture [...], la vérification de l'allumage électrique avant démarrage, la pré-purge pour évacuer les gaz non brûlés de la chambre de combustion avant démarrage, la post-purge pour exécuter la même opération après l'arrêt et l'allumage à faible intensité [...]