English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
licensing allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A payment of fees incurred in obtaining an annual medical examination as may be required to maintain validity of the Air Traffic Controller Licence of an employee.
OBS: licensing allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de droits de permis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remboursement des honoraires à payer au médecin pour la visite annuelle assurant la validité du permis du contrôleur de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: indemnité de droits de permis : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.