English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
airborne forward air controller [correct, NATO, standardized]; AFAC [correct]; ABFAC [correct, NATO, standardized]; forward air controller (airborne) [correct]; FAC(A) [correct]; FAC(A)
DEF: A specifically trained and qualified aviation officer who exercises control from the air of aircraft engaged in close air support of ground troops.
OBS: airborne forward air controller; ABFAC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
contrôleur aérien avancé aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]; CAAA [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur aérien avancé embarqué [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ABFAC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ABFAC; contrôleur air avancé embarqué [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ABFAC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ABFAC
OBS: contrôleur aérien avancé embarqué; contrôleur air avancé embarqué; ABFAC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.