English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
departure controller [correct, standardized]
DEF: A duty controller assigned to a departure control position.
OBS: departure controller : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôleur des départs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôleuse des départs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôleur de service affecté à un poste de contrôle des départs.
OBS: contrôleur des départs : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.