English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
area controller [correct, standardized]; regional controller; area traffic controller
DEF: A duty controller assigned to a control position in an area control centre (ACC).
OBS: area controller : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôleur régional [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôleur de service affecté à un poste de contrôle dans un centre de contrôle régional (ACC).
OBS: contrôleur régional : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.