English (Military Organization; Target Acquisition; Operations (Air Forces))
forward air controller [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FAC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A qualified individual who, from a forward position on the ground or in the air, directs the action of combat aircraft engaged in close air support of land forces.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: forward air controller; FAC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: forward air controller; FAC : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Acquisition d'objectif; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
contrôleur aérien avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôleur air avancé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAA
DEF: Spécialiste dirigeant, d'une position avancée au sol ou dans les airs, l'action des aéronefs de combat engagés dans l'appui aérien rapproché des forces terrestres.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: contrôleur aérien avancé; CAA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contrôleur air avancé; CAA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Adquisición del objetivo; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
controlador aéreo avanzado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona cualificada que desde una posición avanzada, en tierra o en el aire, dirige la acción de las aeronaves de combate involucradas en el apoyo aéreo inmediato a las tropas terrestres.