English (Military Organization; Air Space Control)
aerodrome controller [correct, standardized]
DEF: An officer who has successfully completed a formal aerodrome controller course and has been rated as competent to control aerodrome and ground traffic in accordance with the Canadian Forces regulations.
OBS: aerodrome controller : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Organisation militaire; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
contrôleur d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôleuse d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Officier ayant réussi un cours régulier de contrôleur d'aérodrome et reconnu compétent dans le contrôle de la circulation d'aérodrome et au sol, conformément aux règlements des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contrôleur d'aérodrome : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.