English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Bénard-Marangoni convection [correct]
CONT: The distinction should now be well apparent between Bénard-Marangoni convection driven by surface tension effects and Rayleigh-Bénard convection resulting from buoyancy. But in a fluid layer open to air, the two mechanisms can operate simultaneously and we need an estimate of their relative strength, which can be obtained by a comparison of the induced velocities.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
convection de Bénard-Marangoni [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distinction devrait maintenant être bien claire entre convection de Bénard-Marangoni contrôlée par la tension superficielle et convection de Rayleigh-Bénard due à la poussée d'Archimède. Mais, dans une couche fluide horizontale ouverte à l'air, les deux mécanismes peuvent opérer simultanément. Il faut donc estimer leur force relative, par exemple en comparant les vitesses induites.