English (Atmospheric Physics)
convectively unstable air [correct]
CONT: Hurricane spiral bands consist of individual convective cells associated with small-scale cumulus convection. The thunderstorms within the spiral bands are organized into regions of rising and sinking air. In contrast to the motion of the band, which moves considerably slower than the mean wind speed, the individual cells tend to move with the mean wind in the layer in which they are embedded. These convective cells, which have typical lifetimes of 20-40 min, are a result of a general lifting within the band of convectively unstable air.
OBS: unstable air: Air in which static instability prevails. This condition is determined by the vertical gradients of air temperature and humidity.
OBS: convection : Organized motions within a layer of air leading to the vertical transport of heat, momentum, etc.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
air convectivement instable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cumulus peuvent [...] grossir suffisamment pour qu'il y ait des averses de pluie, ou même évoluer en cumulonimbus avec orage. On peut rencontrer cette situation : soit dans de l'air chaud convectivement instable sur une grande épaisseur, soit à l'arrière d'un front froid, lorsque à cause d'un flux cyclonique il n'y a pas la moindre subsidence en altitude.
OBS: Des nuages instables peuvent être noyés dans ces nuages moyens lorsque l'air chaud est convectivement instable.
OBS: air instable : Air dans lequel prédomine l'instabilité hydrostatique. Cette situation est déterminée par les gradients verticaux de température et d'humidité de l'air.
OBS: convection : Mouvements organisés dans une couche d'air entraînant des transferts verticaux de chaleur, de quantité de mouvement, etc.