English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Thermodynamics)
floor vent
CONT: The circulation of heated air between adjacent rooms and different levels can be improved by using vents. Properly located floor vents can assist the natural convection cycle of rising warm air and falling cool air by providing a path. For example, the central stairway in a two-storey home allows warm air to reach the second floor, but circulation is limited because there is little return of displaced air back to the ground floor. Add one or two floor vents near outside walls and the cooler air upstairs will flow down through the vents and back towards the heater.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Thermodynamique)
évent de plancher [masculine noun]