English (Heating; Walls and Partitions)
return air vent
OBS: Wall vents above doors improve circulation between rooms by providing a path for the warmest air at the ceiling to flow out more easily. The doorway itself becomes the return air vent and completes the convection cycle.
French (Chauffage; Murs et cloisons)
évent de retour d'air froid [masculine noun]