English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
convection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Organized motions within a layer of air leading to the vertical transport of heat, momentum, etc.
CONT: Convection is the process generally associated with warm rising air, and the formation of cloud. Local breezes, wind and thunderstorms are a result of convection in the atmosphere.
CONT: Convection has caused clouds to build up. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: convection: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
convection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement vertical (d'une masse d'air).
CONT: La convection comprend les mouvements ascendants et les mouvements descendants.
CONT: La convection a entraîné la formation de nuages. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: convection : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
convección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimientos organizados dentro de una capa de aire que transportan verticalmente calor, cantidad de movimiento, etc.