English (Meteorology)
energy transfer [correct]; transfer of energy [correct]
DEF: The transfer of energy of a given form among different scales of motion (for example, between the zonal and the meridional component of the wind, or between the mean and eddy components of the wind).
CONT: Weather is caused by the movement or transfer of energy. Energy is transferred wherever there is a temperature difference between two objects. Many weather phenomena result from a transfer of energy that occurs via the movement of air in the atmosphere. This is known as convection.
French (Météorologie)
transfert d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'une forme déterminée d'énergie entre différentes échelles de mouvement (p. ex. entre les composantes zonale et méridienne du vent, ou entre les composantes moyenne et tourbillonnaire du vent).
Spanish (Meteorología)
transferencia de energía [feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de una forma determinada de energía entre diferentes escalas de movimiento (por ejemplo, entre las componentes zonal y meridiana del viento o entre las componentes media y turbulenta del viento).