English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
radiant-convector-type baseboard [correct]; convector-type baseboard unit
CONT: Baseboard heat-distributing units are divided into two types : radiant-convector and finned tube. The radiant-convector-type baseboard is made of cast iron or steel. The units are provided with air openings at the top and bottom to permit circulation of room air over the wall side of the unit. The wall side of the unit has extended surface to provide increased heat output. A large portion of the heat emitted is transferred by convection.
CONT: Baseboard units ... may transmit heat mostly by radiation or by convection. Convector-type units generally have finned-pipe heating elements.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
plinthe convectrice [feminine noun]
CONT: Les plinthes chauffantes utilisées en France sont essentiellement des plinthes convectrices, analogues dans leur conception aux convecteurs mais avec des hauteurs de gaines plus faibles.
OBS: Les plinthes chauffantes peuvent se présenter également sous forme de convecteurs bas (hauteur 0,25 m à 0,35 m) et être dotées ou non de volets de réglage d'air. Leur rendement suivant leur constitution est le même que celui des tuyaux lisses ou des tuyaux à ailettes.