English (Heating; Building Ventilation)
thermal circulation [correct]
CONT: (...) air motion due to temperature differences, namely, convection, is at a minimum, and so also is transfer of heat. But in winter the situation is less desirable. The roof slab is cold, and the air below is cooled, tending to fall(...). The air above the ceiling is warmed and tends to rise(...). So a thermal circulation is set up.
French (Chauffage; Ventilation (Construction))
thermo-circulation [correct]
CONT: Un mur de maçonnerie lourde est disposé en façade sud derrière un vitrage. L'effet de serre provoque l'échauffement de l'air qui se trouve entre le mur et le vitrage. Des ouvertures ménagées en parties haute et basse de la maçonnerie, permettent l'établissement d'une thermo-circulation de l'air.
OBS: Préférer la graphie en un mot sans trait d'union.
DEF: Circulation de l'air provoquée par des différences de température.