English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
convective snow flurry [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Expect convective snow flurries this afternoon. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Convective snow flurries" are generally short periods of snowfall, but they can often be quite intense. They result from the convection that occurs as the day warms. It can be blue sky, then it can snow 10-20 cm in several hours, and then be blue sky again. The evening will be clear probably as the air cools and the clouds dissipate. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada].
OBS: convective snow flurry: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse de neige de convection [feminine noun, officially approved]; averse de neige convective [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quand l'air est assez froid et qu'il est poussé suffisamment loin vers le sud, il se forme des averses de neige de convection au large de la côte atlantique, lesquelles peuvent atteindre l'île de Sable. Dans des conditions où ce type d'averses de neige se forment, il faut s'attendre à passablement de givrage et de turbulence dans les nuages.
CONT: En après-midi, auront lieu des averses de neige de convection. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: averse de neige de convection; averse de neige convective : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.