English (Fabric Nomenclature; Clothing Accessories)
tri-laminate fabric [correct]
CONT: [The] fabrics frequently used to protect first responders from chemical and bioterrorism events are protective but restrictive of evaporative cooling. Because of the reduced evaporative cooling, these fabrics allow a limited time in the suspect environment. A tri-laminate fabric is proposed and it consists of a pre-filter layer, an absorbent layer, and a base layer. Because air convection and penetration is permitted, it would improve heat loss by sweat evaporation while providing protection equal to or greater than existing suits.
CONT: The light weight thermal/mortar glove is a form fitting glove that is comprised of a tri-laminate fabric with a nylon face that incorporates a velour fleece next-to-skin layer.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Accessoires vestimentaires)
tissu laminé trois épaisseurs [masculine noun]
OBS: laminé : Assemblage (ou laminage) par contrecollage de deux ou plusieurs épaisseurs de tissus, de non-tissés, de mousse, d'une étoffe et d'un film afin de cumuler les performances des différents composants.