English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Thermodynamics)
wall vent
CONT: The circulation of heated air between adjacent rooms and different levels can be improved by using vents... Wall vents above doors improve circulation between rooms by providing a path for the warmest air at the ceiling to flow out more easily. The doorway itself becomes the return air vent and completes the convection cycle.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Thermodynamique)
évent mural [masculine noun]