English (Types of Hearths (Heating))
heat circulating prefabricated fireplace
DEF: ... prefabricated shells used as liners for masonry fireplaces. They are of double wall construction to allow air movement between panels. This movement picks up heat that might otherwise be lost up the chimney. Natural convection of room air through this cavity can be supplemented with a blower fan.
French (Types de foyers (Chauffage))
foyer préfabriqué à circulation de flux de chaleur [masculine noun]