English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
carbon-black seeding [correct]
DEF: A type of cloud seeding where microscopic soot particles are dispersed into the atmosphere in order to absorb radiant energy and thereby heat the surrounding air, possibly leading to convection.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ensemencement au noir de carbone [masculine noun]
DEF: Dissémination de noir de carbone en poudre dans l'atmosphère dans le but d'élever la température de l'air.