English (Atmospheric Physics)
updraft [correct, officially approved]; updraught [correct, Great Britain]; lift [see observation, noun]
DEF: An upward-rushing air current caused by convection and usually found in the front portion of a heavy-to-violent thunderstorm.
OBS: The term "lift" used as a synonym of "updraft" could only be found in bilingual dictionaries and in some cases in reference to flying.
OBS: updraft: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant ascendant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ascendance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Courant aérien possédant une composante verticale dirigée de bas en haut.
CONT: Un courant ascendant est un courant transportant de l'air vers le haut dans la direction verticale au sein de l'atmosphère. Cette notion, en fait, est particulièrement dépendante de l'échelle spatio-temporelle à laquelle la vitesse verticale de l'air est évaluée.
OBS: ascendance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: courant ascendant; ascendance : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corriente ascendente [correct, feminine noun]; corriente de aire ascendente [correct, feminine noun]; ascendencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente de aire, de pequeñas dimensiones, que se mueve hacia arriba.