English (Biological Sciences)
solid substrate fermentation [correct]; solid state fermentation [correct]; semi-solid fermentation [correct]
DEF: The growing of microorganisms, often fungi, on a solid material rather than in a liquid medium.
CONT: The fermentation of solid substrates such as starchy or cellulosic materials can be approached in two different ways. The solid material can be suspended in an aqueous medium. A general problem with such preparations is that gelatinization of the starches, etc. can generate highly viscous broths causing poor mixing and O2 transfer at dry weight concentrations higher than 2% w/v. There is also the obvious diseconomy of adding so much water to the substrate only to remove it from the product. Alternatively, then, the problem is approached through ’solid state fermentation’, the growth of microorganisms on solid materials without the presence of free liquid.
OBS: Such techniques can be divided into two basic types : thin layer and deep bed. In the former system, the organisms are grown on the surface of the substrate, which is spread on shallow trays about 2-4 cm deep; the trays are incubated in air-conditioned rooms or cabinets. The simplest deep bed systems consist of heaps of substrate that may be stirred periodically by hand. More sophisticated, fully automated systems include rotating drums, conveyor belt systems, which pass through air-conditioned tunnels, or deep tanks through which air is blown. The substrates used are generally based on wheat bran.
French (Sciences biologiques)
fermentation en milieu solide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production de P.O.U. [peut s'effectuer par la] fermentation en milieu solide. (...) Il s'agit en l'occurrence d'ensemencer à l'aide d'une suspension de levures (Pichia burtonii, Candida tropicalis ...) ou de spores de champignons filamenteux (Aspergillus niger, Rhizopus sp. ...) amylolytiques, du manioc ou du mais réduits en semoule d'une granulométrie de quelques mm, et de favoriser la croissance microbienne. Pour cela on assure simultanément une humidité d'environ 50 à 60 %, grâce à une solution de sulfate d'ammonium, de phosphate de potassium et d'urée et un courant d'air humide. (...) La croissance des micro-organismes, qui dure une trentaine d'heures s'effectue au milieu non stérile et se traduit par l'envahissement du substrat par le mycélium (ensemble des cellules fongiques); on a donc un enrichissement global du milieu en protéines nobles, riches en acides aminés essentiels et en particulier en lysine.