English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Pneumatic Transporting Systems)
pneumatic conveyor [correct, standardized]; pneumatic conveyer [correct]; air conveyor [correct]; air conveyer [correct, proposal]
CONT: Pneumatic conveyors transport materials in an arrangement of tubes or ducts. Air compressors or blowers are used to create the difference in air pressure in the tubes that cause the materials to move. Sawdust grain, wood chips, and powdered materials are often carried by this type of conveyor.
OBS: pneumatic conveyor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention pneumatique)
transporteur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur à air comprimé [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau à l'intérieur duquel de petits colis ou des matières pulvérulentes sont entraînés au moyen d'air comprimé.
OBS: transporteur pneumatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manutención neumática)
transportador neumático [correct, masculine noun]; neumotransportador [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de tuberías por las cuales una corriente de aire arrastra materias pulverulentas o finamente granuladas; en otros casos la depresión o compresión del aire en la conducción arrastra las cosas contenidas en unas cápsulas cilíndricas.