English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
by-pass system
CONT: A by-pass system planned for the east side of the current building will permit trucks to load onto a conveyor system leading directly to the air freighters, eliminating the need for handling within the terminal.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
voie dérivée [feminine noun]
CONT: La possibilité de rendre indépendantes les charges par rapport à la chaîne a de nombreuses applications. L'une d'entre elles est la réalisation d'aiguillages donnant accès à des voies dérivées qui peuvent être libres ou mécanisées.