English (Cold Storage; Transport of Goods; Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
underfloor ventilation [correct]
CONT: The storage buildings are also dilapidated. They have a floor sloping at around 5° to a central unloading conveyor. The floor is constructed from asphalt with perforated metal strips at about 1 metre intervals to provide underfloor ventilation. The strips are each connected to an axial fan outside the building, but each runs right to the edge of the building so the bulk of the ventilation air will take the path of least resistance and escape up the walls of the building. The asphalt floor is in very poor condition.
French (Entreposage frigorifique; Transport de marchandises; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
ventilation sous plancher [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un véhicule refroidi ou une chambre froide, circulation de l'air froid sous le chargement, à travers un plancher soufflant.