English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
super-adiabatic condition [correct]
CONT: If a heated(cooled) parcel of air was released into the atmosphere, it would rise(sink) depending upon whether it were warmer(less dense) or colder(more dense) than the ambient air. If the temperature of the ambient air decreased with height at a rate(a super-adiabatic condition), the parcel would remain less dense than its environment and would continue to rise.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
condition superadiabatique [feminine noun]