English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Freezing and Refrigerating)
indirect method of cooling [correct]; indirect system of refrigeration [correct]
DEF: A system in which a liquid, such as brine or water, cooled by the refrigerant, is circulated to the material or space refrigerated or is used to cool air so circulated.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
refroidissement par fluide intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; système indirect de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]; mode de refroidissement par refroidissement indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de refroidissement dans lequel un fluide intermédiaire, refroidi par le frigorigène, circule ensuite dans un échangeur de chaleur placé au contact du milieu à refroidir.