English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
loose freezing [correct]
CONT: Loose freezing of food products, in particular fish has until now mainly been performed by apparatus where liquid or cooled air is blown onto the products, e. g. on grids, transport bands or on shelves. Food pieces are kept apart, if possible.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation en masse divisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de congélation selon lequel les produits non emballés sont disposés en masses non compactes.