English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
continuous freezing [correct]
CONT: Making of ice cream. The next step, freezing the mix, is accomplished by one of two methods : continuous freezing, which uses a steady flow of mix, or batch freezing, which makes a single quantity at a time. For both methods, the objective is to freeze the product partially and, at the same time, incorporate air. The freezing process is carried out in a cylindrical barrel that is cooled by a refrigerant...
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation en continu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de congélation par lequel le produit est introduit en continu dans l'appareil par un mécanisme transporteur et en ressort congelé.