English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
plenum chamber [correct, officially approved]; supply plenum [correct]; supply air plenum [correct]; air plenum [correct, officially approved]; plenum [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: [The] part of the casing, or an air chamber[, in an air distribution system, ] attached to the furnace, from which the air duct system or direct discharge heat outlet delivers heated or cooled air.
OBS: plenum chamber; air plenum; plenum: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: plenums; plena: plural forms.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
chambre de répartition d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chambre de distribution [correct, feminine noun]; plénum [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; caisson de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; caisson de ventilation [masculine noun]
DEF: Caisson qui fait partie intégrante de l'installation et sert à distribuer dans la maison l'air réchauffé ou refroidi.
CONT: [...] chaque conduit d'alimentation d'air chaud est directement relié à la chambre de distribution située au-dessus de l'appareil de chauffage lui-même.
OBS: chambre de répartition d'air; plénum : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire; Instalación y mantenimiento (Electricidad))
cámara impelente [correct, feminine noun]; pleno [correct, masculine noun]