English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
gel spinning [correct]; dry-wet spinning [correct]
CONT: Gel spinning is a special process used to obtain high strength or other special fiber properties. The polymer is not in a true liquid state during extrusion. Not completely separated, as they would be in a true solution, the polymer chains are bound together at various points in liquid crystal form. This produces strong inter-chain forces in the resulting filaments that can significantly increase the tensile strength of the fibers. In addition, the liquid crystals are aligned along the fiber axis by the shear forces during extrusion. The filaments emerge with an unusually high degree of orientation relative to each other, further enhancing strength.
OBS: The process can also be described as dry-wet spinning, since the filaments first pass through air and then are cooled further in a liquid bath. Some high-strength polyethylene and aramid fibers are produced by gel spinning.
French (Filature (Textiles))
filage par gel [masculine noun]
OBS: [Le filage par gel est un] procédé intermédiaire entre le filage à sec et le filage humide. Il est utilisé pour le polyéthylène haute ténacité et les rayonnes à haute ténacité.