English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
air cooler [correct]
CONT: Appliances that have to be cooled vary very extensively; the main types are as follows :... oil, air, gas and liquid coolers;... blast furnaces steel furnaces, rolling mills, etc. ;... chemical reactors.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
réfrigérant d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nature des appareils à refroidir est extrêmement variée; on peut citer les principaux [...] réfrigérant d'huile, d'air, de gaz, de liquides; [...] hauts-fourneaux, fours, laminoirs, etc.; réacteurs chimiques.