English (Glaciology)
surface hoar [correct, officially approved]; feathery crystal [correct]; hoar frost [correct]; hoarfrost
DEF: Crystals, often shaped like feathers, spikes or wedges, that grow upward from the snow surface when air just above the snow surface is cooled to the dew point.
OBS: The winter equivalent of dew.
OBS: surface hoar: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie)
givre de surface [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépôt de glace résultant de la congélation de gouttelettes en surfusion sur des surfaces.
OBS: givre de surface : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.