English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
upslope fog [correct]; expansion fog
DEF: Fog formed as air is cooled adiabatically by blowing up sloping terrain.
CONT: The upslope cooling may form clouds concurrently with the fog. As is the case with advection fog, upslope fog can form with moderate to strong winds under cloudy skies. In stable air, upslope fog will form as soon as the air is cooled to the surface dew point. Temperature and dew point close at about 4°F for each 1, 000 feet rise in altitude. When air is unstable, convective clouds may form; fog forms at the surface where the ground level is at or above the condensation level.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
brouillard de pente [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard de détente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillard formé sur les pentes de colline ou de montagne exposées au vent, par suite de l'ascension forcée de l'air, de la détente et du refroidissement adiabatiques correspondants.
CONT: Le brouillard de détente [se produit lorsqu']une masse d'air humide se soulève et se refroidit, par exemple d'une vallée vers une colline, d'où la condensation de la vapeur d'eau.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
niebla de ladera [feminine noun]; niebla de pendiente [feminine noun]
DEF: Niebla formada en las pendientes a barlovento, como consecuencia del ascenso forzado del aire y de una expansión y un enfriamiento adiabáticos.