English (Heating)
transfer surface
CONT: Heat transfer surface, most frequently of an extended surface arrangement, over which air is blown to be heated or cooled.
French (Chauffage)
surface d'échange [feminine noun]
CONT: On accélère la circulation de l'air pour augmenter le rendement donc l'échange de chaleur [...] Cette surface d'échange comporte des nappes de tubes munies d'ailettes.