English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
adiabatic wet-bulb temperature [correct]; pseudo wet-bulb temperature [correct]; pseudo-adiabatic wet-bulb temperature
DEF: The temperature an air parcel would have if cooled adiabatically to saturation and then compressed adiabatically to the original pressure in a moist-adiabatic process.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
température adiabatique du thermomètre mouillé [proposal, feminine noun]; température pseudo-adiabatique du thermomètre mouillé [feminine noun]
OBS: température adiabatique du thermomètre mouillé : proposition obtenue d'un professeur de thermodynamique.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
temperatura adiabática de bulbo húmedo [feminine noun]