English (Breadmaking)
bread cooling [correct]; cooling of bread [correct]
CONT: Bread cooling, slicing and wrapping. Bread leaving the oven should be cooled [to render the loaf suitable for slicing and wrapping]. In small bakeries it is usually placed on mobile racks, leaving a space between each loaf [so that air can circulate between them], and wheeled into a cool room. Large bakeries may use a travelling cooler through which the loaves travel in a cool atmosphere, sometimes in washed and cool air, before being conveyed to the slicing loaves travel in a cool atmosphere, sometimes in washed and cool air, before being conveyed to the slicing machine.
French (Boulangerie)
refroidissement du pain [correct]
CONT: Le pain cuit, qui sort du four, est, à l'intérieur, saturé de vapeur d'eau, d'une quantité notable de gaz carbonique et d'un peu de vapeur d'alcool. Mais parallèlement à son refroidissement ce contenu se modifie (...) Il en résulte une perte de substance sensible, qui se poursuit jusqu'au complet refroidissement du pain et représente de 2 à 3 % de son poids.