English (Compressors)
finned cylinder
CONT: Piston Type Air Compressors.... The finned cylinders are a quick means of identifying an air cooled type from the water cooled.
French (Compresseurs)
cylindre à ailettes [masculine noun]
CONT: Compresseurs à pistons (...) La présence de cylindres à ailettes permet de différencier rapidement un compresseur refroidi par air d'un compresseur refroidi par eau.