English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
horizontal convergence [correct]
OBS: Wind fields may act to concentrate the inflow of air into a particular area, such as a low pressure area at the earth's surface, thereby forcing the air to rise. In so doing the air is cooled by expansion.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
convergence horizontale
OBS: Les vents peuvent concentrer les masses d'air en un lieu donné telle une zone de basse pression à la surface de la terre forçant alors l'air à s'élever. Ainsi l'air se refroidit par expansion.