English (Atmospheric Physics)
karif [correct]; kharif [correct]; khareef [correct]
DEF: A strong southwest wind on the southern shore of the Gulf of Aden, especially at Berbera, Somaliland, during the southwest monsoon.
OBS: The Kharif is a wind of the South-West Monsoon, which blows along the coast of southern Arabia from June to September.
OBS: It resembles a land breeze, but on a much larger scale than the normal land breeze, owing to the rugged topography and consequent great depth of the layer of cooled air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
karif [correct, masculine noun]; kharif [correct, masculine noun]; khareef [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fort vent du sud-ouest sur la côte sud du golfe d'Aden, particulièrement à Berbera, en Somalie, durant la mousson du sud-ouest.
OBS: Vent [...], qui souffle du sud-ouest, de juin à septembre sur la côte sud du golfe d'Aden, durant la mousson.