English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
Cowper stove [correct]; hot-blast stove
CONT: A tall iron cylinder lined with firebrick and packed inside with chequer brickwork. The hot gas from the blast furnace, which contains about 28% combustible constituents, together with sufficient air to burn it, passes through the stove until the brickwork is heated to redness. The gas and air are then diverted to a second stove, where the same thing is allowed to occur. Meanwhile the air-blast to the tuyères is passed through the hot brickwork of the firststove, until the brickwork has cooled. The air-blast is thus pre-heated to a temperature of from 700 °C to 800 °C. Cowper stoves work in pairs and are alternatively used to absorb and to emit heat.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
cowper [correct, masculine noun]; régénérateur de haut fourneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à inversion utilisé en sidérurgie pour la récupération de la chaleur latente des gaz sortant des hauts fourneaux et pour le réchauffage de l'air envoyé aux tuyères.