English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
dust-extracting cyclone
CONT: [Rotary kilns]. Most of the ash cooled by the air of combustion is recovered at the lower end of the kiln and tipped into a skip for transport. The fly ash is recovered from the dust-extracting cyclone on the gas outlet. The gases are washed as they leave the cyclone.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
cyclone dépoussiéreur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cendres refroidies par l'air de combustion [fours sécheurs rotatifs] sont récupérées dans leur grande majorité à l'aval du tube, puis déversées dans une benne de transport. Du cyclone dépoussiéreur placé à la sortie des gaz, sont récupérées les cendres volantes. Un lavage des gaz est prévu à la sortie du cyclone.