English (Metal Quenching)
martempering [correct]; marquenching [correct]
DEF: A form of interrupted quenching in which the steel is quenched rapidly from its hardening temperature to about 450°F, held at 450°F until the temperature is uniform, then cooled in air to room temperature. Actual hardening does not occur until the air cooling starts and is accomplished with a minimum temperature differential.
OBS: Martempering is indicated for low to medium alloy steels when distortion may be a problem.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe étagée martensitique [correct, feminine noun]; trempe martensitique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: trempe étagée : Trempe au cours de laquelle le refroidissement est momentanément interrompu par un maintien dans un milieu à une température convenablement choisie. Pour les aciers, selon que ce maintien a lieu dans le domaine bainitique ou martensitique, les locutions trempe étagée bainitique ou trempe étagée martensitique sont employées.