English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
vertical atmospheric motion [correct]; atmospheric vertical motion [correct]
CONT: Vertical atmospheric motion. Most brief but violent disturbances in Earth's wind systems involve large areas of ascending and descending air.... a thunderstorm is said to develop when the atmosphere becomes "unstable to vertical motion[. "] Such an instability can arise whenever relatively warm, light air is overlain by cooler, heavier air. Under such conditions[, ] the cooler air tends to sink, displacing the warmer air upward.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
mouvement atmosphérique vertical [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement vertical atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mouvement atmosphérique vertical; mouvement vertical atmosphérique : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.