English (Burners and Steamfitting)
soft lazy flame [correct]
CONT: Soft, Lazy Flame. This condition appears only when just enough primary air is admitted to the burner to cause the yellow tips to disappear. The inner cone and the outer envelope will not be as clearly defined as they are in the correct, blue flame. This type of flame is best for high-low operation. It is not suitable, however, wherever there may be a shortage of secondary air. This flame will burn blue in the open air; however, when it touches a cooler surface, soot will be deposited on that surface.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
flamme molle [feminine noun]; flamme non accrochée [feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à ce dispositif [accroche-flamme], très utile pour les foyers longs et étroits, la flamme dite accrochée pénètre toute formée et chaude [dans le foyer de la chaudière]. De plus, la flamme accrochée est plus propice que la flamme molle (son contraire), pour l'utilisation des fluides plus visqueux.