English (Thermal Insulation; Spacecraft)
thermal blanketing [correct]; thermal blanket [correct]
CONT: Thermal blanketing is used to keep satellite cooler or warmer, depending on what is needed. It acts like the insulation in your house : when it's hot outside, insulation keeps cool inside and when it's cold outside, insulation keeps warm air inside. Mylar [is] a very good material for thermal blanketing. Mylar is the trademark name for a polyester film plastic discovered and manufactured by the company DuPont. Mylar has many uses, including insulation, backing for magnet tape, balloons, and as a polyester film used to cover a metallic yarn. Mylar is also used for insulation in space suits. It is moderately expensive, and moderately durable.
French (Isolation thermique; Engins spatiaux)
isolant thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau qui a la propriété de ralentir de façon appréciable des échanges de chaleur susceptibles de se produire entre les deux milieux qu'il sépare.
OBS: Le contrôle thermique du satellite joue un rôle de protection des instruments embarqués. Les échanges de chaleur se font exclusivement par rayonnement. [...] Des matelas de superisolation participent à la régulation : Mylar, Kapton, Dacron, aluminium [...]
PHR: Couche d'isolant thermique.