English (Meteorology)
mountain breeze [correct]
DEF: A katabatic wind, it is formed at night by the radiational cooling along mountainsides.
CONT: ... at night the air in contact with the mountain is cooler than farther from the land mass and so the cooler air sinks along the slope producing the mountain breeze.
CONT: mountain breeze ... As the slopes become colder than the surrounding atmosphere, the lower levels of air cool and drain to the lowest point of the terrain. It may reach several hundred feet in depth, and extreme cases, attain speeds of 50 knots or greater. It blows in the opposite direction of a valley breeze.
CONT: During the night, the air along the mountain slopes begins to cool quickly because of longwave radiation loss ... As the air cools, it becomes more dense and begins to flow downslope causing a mountain breeze. Convergence of the draining air occurs at the valley floor and forces the air to move vertically upward. The upward movement is usually limited by the presence of a temperature inversion which forces the air to begin moving horizontally. This horizontal movement completes the circulation cell system. In narrowing terrain, mountain winds can accelerate in speed because of the venturi effect. Such winds can attain speeds as high has 150 kilometers per hour.
French (Météorologie)
brise de montagne [correct, feminine noun]; brise d'amont [feminine noun]; brise de pente [feminine noun]; brise descendante [feminine noun]
DEF: Vent catabatique soufflant la nuit et aux premières heures après le lever du Soleil, le long des pentes, des montagnes vers les vallées ou les plaines.
CONT: Brise de pente [...] De nuit [...] l'air se refroidit au contact du sol et a tendance à descendre le long des pentes vers le fond de la vallée où s'instaure un courant général vers le bas de la vallée, c'est la brise d'amont.
Spanish (Meteorología)
brisa de montaña [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente de aire que desciende a lo largo de una ladera o cauce por efecto de la gravedad, cuando su densidad es mayor que la de las capas de aire contiguas situadas al mismo nivel.