English (Thermodynamics; Heating)
natural convection [correct]; free convection [correct]; gravitational convection [correct]
DEF: ... the result of air's lower density at elevated temperatures and its affinity to rise. Cooler air sinks due to the increase in density.
OBS: Convection. Process of heat [(transfer of heat) ] carried from one point to another by movement of a liquid or a gas(i. e., air). Natural convection is caused by expansion of the liquid or gas when heated. Expansion reduces the density of the medium, causing it to rise above the cooler, more dense portions of the medium. Gravity heating systems are examples of the profitable use of natural convection. The air, heated by the furnace, becomes less dense(consequently lighter) and rises, distributing heat to the various areas of the house without any type of blower. When a blower is used, the heat transfer method is called "forced convection. "
French (Thermodynamique; Chauffage)
convection naturelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; convexion libre [correct, feminine noun]; convection gravitationnelle [feminine noun]; convection propre [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la convection libre (ou naturelle), le mouvement est dû à la seule action de la pesanteur, lorsque des différences de masse volumique provenant de différences de température rompent l'équilibre hydrostatique.
OBS: La convection, qui est un mouvement ascendant et descendant des molécules d'un fluide subissant un réchauffement, est l'un des trois phénomènes de la transmission de la chaleur entre deux corps (ou fluides) à températures différentes.
OBS: natural convection; convection naturelle : termes utilisés entre autre dans le domaine du chauffage.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calefacción)
convección natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convección debida a una diferencia de densidades entre diferentes partes de un fluido.