English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
swamp cooler [correct]; wetted pad evaporative cooler [correct]; fan-pad system [correct]
DEF: Evaporative type cooler in which air is drawn through porous mats soaked with water.
DEF: An air cooler containing evaporative pads(usually of wood fibres) through which a fan pulls air through the pads.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
refroidisseur d'air à tampon humide [correct, masculine noun]; bourrage ventilé [masculine noun]
DEF: Refroidisseur d'air constitué par des tampons ou bourrages (généralement en fibres de bois) arrosés d'eau, et au travers desquels un ventilateur aspire l'air.