English (Special-Language Phraseology; Clothing (General); Military Dress)
next to the skin [correct]; in direct contact with skin [correct]; next-to-skin [correct]
CONT: Worn next to the skin, it is the first layer and it traps dead air for warmth close to the body. This base layer or underwear is intended primarily for comfort to let air flow freely over skin, cooling and drying it and to prevent dampness by absorbing perspiration.
CONT: The light weight thermal/mortar glove is a form fitting glove that is comprised of a tri-laminate fabric with a nylon face that incorporates a velour fleece next-to-skin layer.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Vêtements (Généralités); Tenue militaire)
en contact direct avec la peau [correct]; près de la peau [correct]
CONT: Les vêtements qui sont en contact direct avec la peau s'imprégneront de sueur et leur facteur d'isolement chutera alors de façon considérable, ce qui augmente le risque de lésions dues au froid.
CONT: Le gant thermique léger/mortier est un gant ajusté comportant un tissu trois épaisseurs [trois couches contrecollées] avec [une] face en nylon et [une] couche de molleton velours près de la peau.