English (Atmospheric Physics)
marine layer [correct]
DEF: An air mass which develops over the surface of a large body of water such as the ocean or large lake in the presence of a temperature inversion.
OBS: The inversion itself is usually initiated by the cooling effect of the water on the surface layer of an otherwise warm air mass. As it cools, the surface air becomes denser than the warmer air above it, and thus becomes trapped below it.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couche marine [feminine noun]