English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
air scoop [correct]; inlet scoop
OBS: Picks up cooling air to be directed to special parts on the engine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
buse d'admission d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: buse d'admission d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.