English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
persistent fog [correct]
CONT: The invisible vapour becomes visible near the surface as fog when the air cools to the dew point. The usual nocturnal cooling will produce fog patches in cool valleys. Or the vapour may move as a tropical air mass over cold land or sea, causing widespread and persistent fog, such as occurs over the Grand Banks off Newfoundland.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
brouillard persistant [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard tenace [correct, masculine noun]