English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
spray pond [correct]; spray pool [correct]
DEF: An arrangement for cooling large quantities of water in open reservoirs or ponds; nozzles spray a portion of the water into the air for the evaporative cooling effect.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
bassin refroidisseur d'eau par aspersion [correct, masculine noun]; refroidisseur par aspersion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refroidisseur dont l'eau est pulvérisée dans l'air au-dessus d'un bassin destiné à recueillir l'eau refroidie.