English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
hot air bypass
CONT: Use of this anti-icing liquid/air heat exchanger, in conjunction with the proper air and liquid flow controls, will permit savings of total cooling air(i. e., engine bleed air) flow by negating the need for a hot air bypass to reheat turbine exhaust air.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
dérivation d'air chaud [feminine noun]; bypass d'air chaud [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Une dérivation d'air chaud mélange de l'air chaud, par l'intermédiaire d'une vanne, au froid pour obtenir le degré de température désiré.
OBS: by-pass : Anglicisme. [...] Recommandation officielle : dérivation, déviation, contournement, circuit de contournement, évitement et la francisation bipasse [...], peu recommandable dans la mesure où pontage est déjà en usage.