English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
powder cloud [correct, officially approved]; dust cloud [correct]; aerosol; airborne; snow dust cloud
CONT: Flowing avalanches have a core and a dust cloud... The dust cloud is composed primarily of air with suspended snow particles and surrounds the exterior of the core. The height of the dust cloud can be tens of meters. The density of the dust cloud is usually less than 1%, e. g. air makes up more than 99% of the core.
CONT: When dry flowing avalanches exceed about 35 km/h (22 mph), a dust or powder cloud of airborne particles of snow moves above the denser flowing part.
CONT: The powder cloud travelled much further than the avalanche debris. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: powder cloud: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
aérosol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nuage de neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nuage résultant du mélange de poussières de neige avec l'air (concentration solide inférieure à 10%).
CONT: L'aérosol a dépassé la zone de dépôt. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: aérosol; nuage de neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
PHR: Avalanche en aérosol.