English (Pest Control Equipment)
cone-nozzle sprayer [correct]
DEF: A sprayer equipped with a cone nozzle.
CONT: Cone nozzle. Liquid is forced through a swirl plate, having one or more tangential or helical slots or holes, into a swirl chamber. An air core is formed as the liquid passes with a high rotational velocity from the swirl chamber through a circular orifice. The thin sheet of liquid emerging from the orifice forms a hollow cone as it moves away from the orifice, owing to the tangential and axial components of velocity. A solid cone pattern can be achieved by passing liquid centrally through the nozzle to fill the air core : this gives a narrower angle of spray and larger droplets.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux)
pulvérisateur à jet conique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pulvérisateur dont la buse produit un jet conique.
OBS: Jet conique : jet dont la forme générale présente l'aspect d'un cône.