English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
air bike [correct]
CONT: Unlike a traditional stationary bike, air bikes are operated by both : foot pedals[;] handles that you push forward and pull back with your arms and shoulders[. ] Because of this two-prong motion, they require more core involvement to maintain balance when seated. Using an air bike over other stationary bikes can improve your posture and balance. The variable nature of the fan resistance makes for immediate and responsive changes based on how hard you’re working at any given time.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
vélo à air [correct, masculine noun]; vélo pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le vélo pneumatique] fonctionne avec un principe de résistance, car les poignées de guidon sont reliées à un ventilateur qui va produire de l'air en tournant. Plus vous allez vite, plus le vélo pneumatique résistera à votre puissance.