English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electromagnetism)
pole face [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smooth face of a permanent magnet or a magnetic core that faces an air gap.
OBS: pole face: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électromagnétisme)
face polaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: face polaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Electromagnetismo)
cara polar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie de la expansión polar que constituye uno de los límites del entrehierro.