English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
exhaust [correct, noun]
CONT: The energy depleted airflow that passed the turbine, in addition to the colder air that bypassed the engine core, produces a force when exiting the nozzle that acts to propel the engine, and therefore the airplane, forward. The combination of the hot air and cold air are expelled and produce an exhaust, which causes a forward thrust.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
échappement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
escape [correct, masculine noun]