English (Ecology (General); Urban Planning; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
green corridor [correct, noun]
CONT: The objective of a green corridor is always to link important natural areas in a city using a strip or corridor characterised by rich vegetation.... The benefits of green corridors are various, of course : increased biodiversity, promotion of non-polluting mobility, reduced air/noise pollution, helping prevent heat islands, and better water retention. They also generate social, cultural and economic benefits.
CONT: Green corridors slicing through an urban area are conspicuous. Such strips (1) subdivide the area, (2) block out the other side, (3) are filters for movement across, (4) are thin and dominated by edge species, (5) are likely to be seen or encountered, (6) may be appealing or dangerous, and (7) tend to channel movement along their length. Indeed, these characteristics lead to the five major ecological functions of corridors ...: conduit; barrier/filter; source; sink; and habitat.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Aménagement urbain; Aménagement du territoire)
trame verte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau formé de sites et de corridors biologiques terrestres dont l'interconnexion favorise le développement et la circulation des espèces qui y vivent.
OBS: La trame verte peut exister à l'état naturel, être améliorée, voire être créée.
OBS: trame verte : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.