English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
transit route [correct, NATO, standardized]; low-level transit route [correct, NATO, officially approved]; LLTR [correct, NATO, officially approved]; LLTR; low level transit route [correct]; LLTR [correct]; LLTR
DEF: In air operations, a temporary air corridor of defined dimensions established in the forward area to minimize the risks to friendly aircraft from friendly air defences or surface forces.
OBS: transit route: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: low-level transit route; LLTR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
route de transit [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; route de transit à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; RTBA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LLTR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; RTBA
DEF: En opérations aériennes, corridor aérien temporaire de dimensions définies, établi dans la zone de l'avant afin de réduire au maximum les risques que les défenses aériennes ou les forces de surface amies représentent pour les aéronefs amis.
OBS: route de transit : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: route de transit à basse altitude; RTBA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
corredor de paso a baja altura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pasillo, establecido temporalmente, delante de las tropas propias, con objeto de minimizar el riesgo a los aviones propios que podrían causar las defensas aéreas o tropas de superficie propias.