English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
transition coupling [correct]
CONT: A transition coupling is fitted along with a buffing plate below the front end, which displays a twin-beam headlamp and two illuminated road number boxes, marker lamps and a cluster of multi-chime air horns.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
couplage de transition [correct, masculine noun]