English (Railroad Maintenance; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
dummy hose coupling [correct]; dummy coupling [correct]
DEF: Device secured to the end of locomotives and cabooses by a chain. It couples with the coupling of an air hose at the end of a train. It is used to prevent foreign matter from entering the hose and to prevent the coupling hose from hanging down when not in use.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
faux accouplement [correct, masculine noun]; faux-accouplement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe fixé au véhicule par une chaîne et dans lequel on engage la tête d'accouplement d'une conduite non utilisée pour que le boyau soit soutenu et protégé contre l'entrée de corps étrangers; ce dispositif n'existe que sur les locomotives et les fourgons de queue.
OBS: (frein à air)