English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
retinaculum [correct]
DEF: [In moths, ] a hook-like structure by which the fore-wing... engages with a bristle or frenulum on the hind-wing, thus coupling the wings together during flight. [But in insects of the order Collembola, or more commonly called spring-tails, ] a hook beneath the abdomen... by which the furcula of the tail is held down beneath the insect. When released the tail propels the insect forwards into the air. [In other insects, refers to] other attachment structures, e. g. on the ovipositor of some Hymenoptera and the madibles of some beetles.
OBS: plural: retinacula.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
rétinacle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de soies raides ou d'écailles, situé sous l'aile antérieure. Il permet de recevoir et de retenir le frein de l'aile postérieure pendant le vol.