English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
loudspeaker system [correct]
DEF: A combination of one or more loudspeakers with associated baffles, horns, and dividing networks, arranged to work together as a coupling means between the driving electric circuit and the air.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
système de haut-parleurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de haut-parleurs séparés dans l'espace et associés en vue de leur fonctionnement coordonné.
OBS: système de haut-parleurs : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.