English (Aeroindustry)
economizer bag [correct]; reservoir bag
CONT: economizer bag: [Passenger Oxygen] masks ... when the wearer inhales, oxygen is withdrawn from the economizer bag through the inhalation valve.
CONT: reservoir bag : An oxygen mask for a constant-flow system is designed so that some ambient air is mixed with the oxygen. The complete mask usually includes an oronasal face piece, a reservoir bag, valves, a supply hose, and a coupling fitting. Some models include a flow indicator in the supply hose.
OBS: economizer: The economizer in a continuous-flow oxygen system ... is a reservoir in which the oxygen exhaled or passing by the user is collected for recirculation in the system.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
sac-réservoir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sac-réservoir : équivalent tiré du Manuel des agents de bord d'Air Canada, avion 767, pub. 356, chap. 8, p. 9.
OBS: sac-réservoir : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.