English (Rail Transport Operations)
yard charging line
CONT: Before coupling yard charging line or engine to a train inspectors or train crew making the coupling must blow the condensation from the pipe from which air is taken.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
conduite d'alimentation en air du triage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avant de brancher la conduite d'alimentation en air du triage sur un train ou de mettre la locomotive en tête des wagons, les visiteurs de matériel remorqué ou les membres de l'équipe de train doivent purger la conduite d'où provient l'air.
OBS: conduite d'alimentation en air du triage : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.