English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Forces)
air defence radar [correct]; air-defense radar [correct]; air defense radar [correct]
OBS: Air-defence radars can detect air targets and determine their position, course, and speed in a relatively large area.
CONT: Air-defence radars are used as early-warning devices because they can detect approaching enemy aircraft or missiles at great distances.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Forces aériennes)
radar de défense aérienne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les radars de défense aérienne détectent et suivent les aéronefs ou missiles représentant un danger militaire. Leur portée peut dépasser 300 milles (500 km) sur 360 degrés autour du radar.