English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
final approach path [correct, officially approved]; final approach flight path [correct]; final approach course [correct, standardized]; final approach track
DEF: A bearing/radial/track of an instrument approach leading to a runway or an extended runway centreline, all without regard to distance.
CONT: It is assumed that the minimum width for the initial stages of missed approach can be drawn parallel to the final approach track ...
OBS: final approach path: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: final approach course : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
trajectoire d'approche finale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Relèvement, radiale ou trajectoire d'une approche aux instruments menant à l'axe de piste ou au prolongement de l'axe de piste et ce, quelle que soit la distance.
CONT: [...] on admet que la largeur minimale pour les phases initiales de l'approche interrompue peut être représentée parallèlement à la trajectoire d'approche finale [...]
OBS: trajectoire d'approche finale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
trayectoria de aproximación final [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: trayectoria de aproximación final: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).