English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
DF cloud-breaking procedure [correct]
DEF: An emergency procedure provided by an ATS [air traffic services] unit with DF [direction finding] capability to an aircraft for a descent through clouds, provided that the pilot declares an emergency or accepts the service offered and no other course of action is available.
OBS: This service is no longer provided in Canada.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
procédure de percée DF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure d'urgence communiquée à un aéronef par une unité ATS [services de la circulation aérienne] ayant une capacité DF [radiogoniométrique] pour une descente à travers les nuages, à condition que le pilote déclare une urgence ou accepte le service offert et qu'aucun autre recours ne soit possible.
OBS: Ce service n'est plus offert au Canada.