English (Oil Drilling)
actual penetration rate [correct]
CONT: Actual penetration rates are of course dependent upon the weight carried by the bit and on the speed of rotation, but if either is excessive too much heat will be generated and the circulating mud or air will be unable to cool the bit effectively and a blow-out may occur.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
vitesse d'avancement réelle [proposal, feminine noun]; vitesse de pénétration réelle [feminine noun]