English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Navigation Aids)
front course sector [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The course sector which is situated on the same side of the localizer as the runway. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: front course sector : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
secteur d'alignement de piste avant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur d'alignement de piste situé du même côté du radiophare d'alignement de piste que la piste. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: secteur d'alignement de piste avant : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sector de rumbo frontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El sector de rumbo situado al mismo lado del localizador que la pista. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: sector de rumbo frontal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).