English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
course and distance calculator [correct]; course and speed computer [correct]; course and distance computer [correct]
DEF: An airborne computer for dealing with course and distance data.
OBS: [With the course and distance calculator, ] the air navigator, knowing wind speed and direction, the bearing of his destination and his own cruising speed, can read off the true compass course which must be flown and the distance in "air miles. "
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
calculateur de cap et de distance [correct, masculine noun]; plateau calculateur [correct, masculine noun]