English (Epidemiology; Municipal Law; Environmental Law)
sanitary code [correct]; health regulations [correct, plural]
CONT: Municipalities, townships, villages and other arms of bureaucracy that criss-cross America maintain sanitary codes which delineate methods of sewage disposal, solid wastes disposal, and more recently, air and water pollution prevention and control methods. These codes, of course, are primarily based on public health and hygiene considerations.
French (Épidémiologie; Droit municipal; Droit environnemental)
règlement sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En France, le règlement sanitaire départemental interdit l'utilisation d'incinérateurs individuels, sauf dérogation préfectorale. Pourtant, (...) ils constituent, en milieu rural, un moyen d'éliminer les ordures beaucoup plus hygiénique que la décharge brute tolérée au mépris des règlements.