English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
air blower [correct]
CONT: The air blowers are of either the Roots or the centrifugal type. They can of course be controlled by the amount of dissolved oxygen which must be maintained in the aeration zone.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
soufflante de production d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les soufflantes de production d'air sont du type Roots ou du type centrifuge. Elles peuvent bien entendu être asservies au taux d'oxygène dissous à maintenir dans la zone d'aération.