English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
clear slot [correct]
DEF: A local region of clearing skies or reduced cloud cover, indicating an intrusion of drier air; often seen as a bright area with higher cloud bases on the west or southwest side of a wall cloud.
CONT: Sinking air in the lee of a mountain barrier will commonly lead to a clear slot in satellite images.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone d'éclaircie [feminine noun]