English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
balloon throw [correct]
CONT: The balloon throw is the most common method for two firefighters to deploy a large salvage cover. The balloon throw gives better results when sufficient air is pocketed under the cover. The pocketed air gives the cover a parachute effect that floats it in place over the article to be covered.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
méthode parachute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode parachute est la méthode la plus utilisée pour le déploiement d'une bâche par deux pompiers. Cette méthode donne de meilleurs résultats lorsqu'une poche d'air se forme sous la bâche. Cette poche d'air donne à la bâche l'allure d'un parachute qui retombe sur l'objet à recouvrir.