English (Photography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
cover search [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air photographic reconnaissance, the process of selection of the most suitable existing cover for a specific requirement.
OBS: cover search: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
recherche de couverture [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie aérienne, sélection de la couverture existante répondant le mieux à un besoin déterminé.
OBS: recherche de couverture : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
búsqueda de cobertura [feminine noun]
DEF: En fotografía aérea, reconocimiento que se realiza para elegir la cobertura fotográfica aérea más adecuada para una necesidad específica.