English (Satellite Telecommunications)
Air force satellite communications system [correct, United States]; AFSATCOM [correct, United States]
CONT: AFSATCOM provides essential secure reliable and survivable satellite communications for Air Force Single Integrated Operational Plan (SIOP) forces and other selected high priority users.
OBS: Air Force Satellite Communications(AFSATCOM) payloads are hosted by other communications satellites, a national system for polar coverage and the DSCS III satellites for midlatitude coverage. Package D and the older Satellite Data Systems ultrahigh frequency(UHF) payloads provide 24-hour coverage of the polar regions. These payloads augment FLTSATCOM coverage at equatorial latitudes and provide polar UHF coverage to support the Single Integrated Operational Plan Aerospace supported preparations for transition of operations on polar packages from UHF to EHF.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
système de communication AFSATCOM [proposal, masculine noun]; AFSATCOM [correct, masculine noun]