English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control; Flights (Air Transport))
effective coverage [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The area surrounding an NDB [non-directional beacon] within which bearings can be obtained with an accuracy sufficient for the nature of the operation concerned.
OBS: effective coverage : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Vols (Transport aérien))
couverture effective [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone entourant un NDB [radiophare non directionnel] et dans laquelle on peut obtenir des relèvements avec une précision suffisante pour l'utilisation envisagée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: couverture effective : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
cobertura efectiva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zona que rodea un NDB, dentro de la cual se pueden obtener marcaciones con precisión suficiente para la naturaleza de la operación en cuestión. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: cobertura efectiva: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).