English (Air Defence)
air defended area [correct]; ADA [correct]; air defense artillery defended area [correct, obsolete]; air defence artillery defended area [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Any area defended by air defence artillery is defined as an "air defended area" and corresponds to the consolidated theoretical coverage provided by all deployed weapons.
French (Défense aérienne)
zone aérienne défendue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Toute zone défendue par l'artillerie antiaérienne constitue une zone aérienne défendue correspondant à la couverture théorique offerte par toutes les armes déployées.
OBS: zone aérienne défendue : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'Artillerie royale canadienne.