English (Aeroindustry)
ejector system [correct]
CONT: Behind the engine is the ejector system, which performs the reverse function to that of the intake, in accelerating the jet stream emerging from the turbine at M 0. 4 to the cruise speed of around M 3. 0. Below M 1. 3, blow-in and suck-in doors provide a cold tertiary air stream which is augmented by cowl and aft bypass bleed.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système d'éjection
CONT: A l'arrière du moteur se trouve le système d'éjection, qui porte la vitesse des gaz sortant de la turbine de Mach 0,4 à environ Mach 3 (soit la vitesse de croisière). A moins de Mach 1,3, des volets d'aspiration produisent un flux d'air tertiaire froid, dont le volume est augmenté par prélèvement au niveau du capot et dans la dérivation arrière.