English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
aircrew [correct, officially approved]; flight crew [correct, officially approved]
DEF: RCAF [Royal Canadian Air Force] personnel who operate an aircraft while in flight.
OBS: Personnel who operate an aircraft remotely can only be qualified aircrew if the complexity of the aircraft, mission and operating environment require it.
OBS: aircrew; flight crew : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
personnel navigant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personnel de l'ARC [Aviation royale canadienne] dirigeant la marche d'un aéronef en vol.
OBS: Le personnel qui dirige la marche d'un aéronef à distance ne peut être qualifié de personnel navigant que si la complexité de l'appareil, de la mission et de l'environnement d'opération l'exige.
OBS: personnel navigant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.