English (Space Centres; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
man-rated vacuum chamber [correct]
CONT: Environmental Control Systems Trainer. Additional training in the operation of the environmental control system was provided by the environmental control systems trainer which was a heavy shell mock-up with a prototype spacecraft environmental system. The device used was delivered to NASA in November 1960 and installed in a man-rated vacuum chamber at the U. S. Naval Air Crew Equipment Laboratory in Philadelphia(fig. 10-1(1)). During December of 1960 and January of 1961, the astronauts participated in a program of system familiarization that included being exposed to a simulated reentry heat pulse and approximately 2 hours of the expected postlanding temperature. During these runs, the astronauts wore the pressure suits and became familiar with function of the suits when associated with the environmental control system. However, since a provision had been made for simulating the suit function in the procedures trainer, this type of training was not considered essential This was particularly true since the astronauts received further first-hand familiarization to the environmental control system by participating in the preflight checkout of the spacecraft environmental control system at the launch site.
French (Centres spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
chambre à vide accessible à l'homme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: chambre à vide accessible à l'homme : terme extrait de la base de données du Centre national d'Études spatiales (Saclay - France).