English (Orbital Stations)
Russian Elektron [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Oxygen for the crew currently is being provided by supply tanks in the Progress supply vehicle, which boosted the cabin air yesterday. Without the Progress, the Russian Elektron in Zvezda provides oxygen generation.
OBS: Russian Elektron: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système russe Elektron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] à bord de Zvezda, le système russe Elektron [...] décompose l'eau en oxygène et en hydrogène. Une fois le système mis en fonction [...], l'hydrogène sera ventilé à l'extérieur de la station alors que l'oxygène sera ajouté à l'air ambiant que respirent les habitants d'ISS [International Space Station].
OBS: système russe Elektron : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).