English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
air wall ionization chamber [correct]; air-wall ionization chamber [correct]
CONT: Air-wall ionization chambers typically consist of a closed air volume of several hundred cm³ from which a saturated ion current is measured using an electronic circuit. The walls are approximately air equivalent and made from plastic or aluminium. These chambers can accurately measure gamma-ray energies high enough to avoid significant attenuation in the walls or entrance window of the chamber, but low enough that an electronic equilibrium can be established in the walls. Portable air-wall ionization chambers of various designs are used as survey instruments for radiation monitoring purposes.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
chambre d'ionisation à paroi équivalente à l'air [feminine noun]