English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
land formation [correct]
CONT: Within two years, Canada will cease to maintain its military bases in Europe and its current commitment to NATO of the land and air formations of the Canadian Forces Europe command.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
formation terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'ici à deux ans, le Canada fermera ses bases militaires en Europe et cessera de fournir à l'OTAN les formations terrestre et aérienne du commandement des Forces canadiennes en Europe.