English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
spark [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A minute flame : the flame produced by an electric current jumping through an air gap to ignite the combustible gases within an engine cylinder.
OBS: spark: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
étincelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Décharge électrique à haute tension se produisant entre les deux électrodes de la bougie.
OBS: étincelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
chispa [correct, feminine noun]; chispa eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luz viva que se produce en las descargas eléctricas, entre dos conductores suficientemente próximos, cuando existe entre ambos una diferencia de potencial muy grande.