English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
step-by-step mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mode of ATS(air traffic service) data interchange where each ATS unit, as the flight progresses, transmits a current flight plan message to the next unit.
OBS: step-by-step mode: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
mode progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'échange des données ATS (service de la circulation aérienne) selon lequel, à mesure que se déroule le vol, chaque organe ATS transmet un message de plan de vol en vigueur à l'organe suivant.
OBS: mode progressif : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
modo paso a paso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modo de intercambio de datos ATS en que cada dependencia ATS, a medida que el vuelo prosigue, transmite un mensaje de plan de vuelo actualizado a la dependencia siguiente.
OBS: modo paso a paso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).