English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
corona treatment system [correct]; corona treater [correct]; corona discharge treater [correct]
DEF: [An] electronic [device] that increases the adhesion properties of a substrate [by modifying its] surface energy ... to make it more compatible with ink, adhesives or coatings.
OBS: A corona is generated by applying a high-frequency high-voltage signal to an electrode, which is separated from a grounded surface by an air gap and a dielectric. No current will pass through the air gap until there is enough voltage to affect the electrical breakdown of the air, typically 3, 000 to 5, 000 volts per millimeter. The corona treatment of the substrate results from the bombardment and penetration of these ions into the molecular structure at the surface of the substrate. It is the oxidation and polar-group formation in the surface molecules, in conjunction with the etching of the surface from the ion bombardment that induces the increase in surface energy of the treated material.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
système de traitement corona [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de traitement corona [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poste de traitement qui inflige une décharge électrostatique au support pour en augmenter la tension de surface et l'adhérence de l'encre.
CONT: [...] l'allemand Isimat propose une machine d'impression par sérigraphie 5 couleurs qui assure une cadence de 180 tubes/mn sur deux pistes. Dotée d'un système de traitement corona des films contre l'électricité statique, elle réalise également d'autres pré-traitements [...]
OBS: Le système de traitement corona facilitie également les opérations de complexage.