English (Plastics Manufacturing)
electrostatic fluidized bed [correct]
CONT: This process is a combination of the fluidized bed and electrostatic spray methods. A charged current of air passes through the permeable membrane, causing the powder particles to be repelled by each other and to form a cloud above the bed. The applied voltage determines the density of the powder cloud. As a grounded object passes over the bed, the charged powder is attracted to it.
French (Plasturgie)
fluidisation électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut combiner les deux méthodes précédentes [fluidisation et poudrage électrostatique] en mettant la poudre fluidisée sous l'action d'un champ électrique. Un nuage de poudre électrisée se forme alors à la surface du bain et l'objet plongé est alors recouvert même aux endroits difficilement accessibles.
OBS: fluidisation : Procédé qui utilise la mise en suspension dense de particules dans un courant fluide ascendant pour améliorer la qualité des transferts entre fluide et particules, provoqués par ce type d'écoulement et de dispersion.