English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Special Water Transport)
air cushion vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACV [correct]; surface effect vehicle [correct]; SEV [correct]; SEV; air-cushion vehicle [correct]; ACV [correct]; ACV; hovercraft [correct]; ground effect machine [correct]; GEM [correct]; GEM; ground-effect machine [correct]; GEM [correct]; GEM; air-cushioned vehicle
DEF: A vehicle capable of being operated so that its weight, including its payload, is wholly or significantly supported on a cushion of air generated continuously at higher than ambient pressure.
OBS: The term "ground effect machine"(GEM) is often used in the same sense as air cushion vehicle. The latter is preferred because GEM has a wider meaning covering a wide range of devices which enable a body to hover in close proximity to a fixed surface.
OBS: air cushion vehicle : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
aéroglisseur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; véhicule à coussin d'air [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule à coussins d'air [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule sur coussin d'air [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur sur coussin d'air [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule à effet de sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule pouvant être mis en œuvre de telle façon que sa masse, y compris la charge utile, soit supportée totalement ou en grande partie par un coussin d'air continuellement régénéré à une pression supérieure à la pression ambiante.
OBS: aéroglisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: aéroglisseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Hidroplanos e hidrodeslizadores; Transporte por barcos especiales)
aerodeslizador [correct, masculine noun]; hovercraft [masculine noun]