English (Types of Aircraft)
wing-in-ground-effect aircraft [correct]; ram wing craft
DEF: An aircraft that flies very close to the ground by using the air cushion under its wings.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef à effet de sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef qui vole très près du sol en se servant du coussin d'air en dessous de ses ailes.