English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
air pocket [correct]
CONT: Before installing a plant, a cushion of conditioned topsoil should be spread over the bottom of the hole. Next, the plant should be carefully deposited at a finish-grade level identical with its original growing condition. To allow for expected settlement of large plants, they should be placed slightly higher in the pit. Then the rest of the hole should be backfilled with more humus-enriched topsoil while the soil layers are judiciously tamped to remove any detrimental air pockets near the roots. Each installation should always be followed with generous watering.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
poche d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantations. L'effet de l'arrosage. Terre remuée foisonnée. Présence d'air entre les particules. - Début de tassement par émiettement des particules. Arrosage insuffisant : la majeure partie des racines reste en milieu sec. - Tassement complet. Les racines explorent un milieu suffisamment humide et sans poches d'air.