English (Ship and Boat Parts; Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils)
finger [correct, noun]
CONT: The basic mechanism of a hovercraft is very simple : there's an engine(diesel or gasoline) that powers both a large central fan, pointing downward, and one or more other fans pointing backward. The central fan creates the lift that holds the craft above the waves; the other fans propel the craft backward, forward, or to the side. A rubber skirt(with or without fingers) traps a cushion of air under the craft.
French (Parties des bateaux; Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères)
cône [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fabriquée de néoprène renforcé, un caoutchouc synthétique thermoplastique, la jupe est constituée d'un boudin perforé sous lequel se retrouvent des segments repliés sur eux-mêmes en forme de cônes (finger).