English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
centrifugal lift fan [correct]; lift fan [correct]; lift blower
DEF: Fan that gives lift and fills skirt.
CONT: Holly is an autonomous hovercraft which is designed to navigate large areas at high speeds. An efficient centrifugal lift fan provider an air cushion which creates a non-frictionless surface over which Holly can maneuver.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Propulsion des bateaux)
ventilateur centrifuge de sustentation [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur de sustentation [correct, masculine noun]; soufflante de sustentation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type de ventilateur utilisé sur les aéroglisseurs.