English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
Bernoulli drive [correct]
DEF: A magnetic storage product [that offers] built-in protection from disk crashes, [has] the capacity of a hard drive, the portability of a floppy disk, and [offers] the ability to add unlimited capacity by utilizing more Bernoulli disks, and the ability to transport large files and store them away from the computer for security.
OBS: Named after the eighteenth-century physicist Daniel Bernoulli and developed by the Iomega Corporation in the 1980s, the Bernoulli drive was first marketed as the "Bernoulli Box" and then as the "Bernoulli."
OBS: Iomega's founders employed an aerodynamic principle known as the "Bernoulli effect" to pull the [drive's] flexible disk up to [its] read-write heads, where a cushion of air protected the heads from hitting the magnetic storage platter.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
lecteur Bernoulli [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le lecteur Bernoulli prend son nom du physicien Daniel Bernoulli du dix-huitième siècle. Il a été développé dans les années 1980 par Iomega Corporation qui le commercialise sous le nom de «Bernoulli Box» (littéralement, boîte de Bernoulli).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
unidad de Bernoulli [correct, feminine noun]