English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Water Transport)
plenum chamber air cushion [correct]
CONT: The plenum chamber air cushion is preferred, of necessity the Powell weight ratio is of a lower order than that of over-water ACVs [air cushion vehicles] and the construction is [simpler and cheaper].
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Transport par eau)
système de la chambre pleine [masculine noun]; système de la chambre en cloche [masculine noun]; coussin d'air à cloche [masculine noun]