English (Metal Forming; Presses (Machinery))
pneumatic die cushion [correct]; jack; die cushion [see observation]
OBS: die cushion : A press accessory placed beneath or within a bolster plate or die block to provide an additional motion or pressure for stamping or forging operations; actuated by air, oil, rubber, springs, or a combination of these.
French (Formage des métaux; Presses (Machines))
coussin pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; marquette [feminine noun]
OBS: Bien que le terme anglais «die cushion» puisse s'appliquer à tous les types d'appareils de contre-pression, il désigne plus particulièrement le coussin pneumatique.