English (Scientific Instruments; Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Schopper chondrometer [correct]
CONT: The Schopper chondrometer is a device used to measure the compacted bulk density of grain, also known as its test weight. The grain is dropped inside a metal cylinder along with a heavy disc which pushes air out through the perforated bottom of the cylinder and compacts the grain.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
chondromètre Schopper [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chondromètre Schopper est un appareil servant à mesurer la masse volumique apparente de grain tassé, soit son poids spécifique. Le grain est placé dans un cylindre de métal avec un lourd disque qui fait sortir l'air par le fond perforé du cylindre et tasse le grain.