English (Pumps)
working head
CONT: The deep well reciprocating pump... is sometimes referred to as a "working head" because it acts merely as a power unit to operate the pumping barrel or cylinder in the well, force the water where desired and supply air when needed.
French (Pompes)
tête de pompage [feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle parfois la pompe alternative pour puits profond [...] «tête de pompage» étant donné qu'elle ne sert qu'à assurer le déplacement du piston dans le corps de pompe installé dans le puits, à refouler l'eau à l'endroit voulu et à fournir l'air, au besoin.