English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
suppression double check valve
DEF: Valve that isolates the 26 port of the automatic brake valve from the brake cylinder line from the J relay valve while allowing air from either source to suppress a penalty brake application at the P-2-A application valve.
OBS: 26LU, LUM
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
double valve de suppression [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve d'arrêt qui isole l'orifice no 26 du robinet de mécanicien par rapport à la valve-relais de type J, tout en continuant de permettre à chacun de ces appareils du supprimer l'effet d'un freinage de contrôle amorcé par la valve de freinage de contrôle P-2-A.
OBS: 26LU, LUM