English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
vacuum brake [correct]
DEF: A form of air brake which operates by maintaining low pressure in the actuating cylinder...
OBS: ...braking action is produced by opening one side of the cylinder to the atmosphere so that atmospheric pressure, aided by some designs by gravity, applies the brake.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques))
frein à dépression [correct, masculine noun]