English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports))
compressed-air tank [correct]; compressed-air cylinder [correct]; scuba tank [correct]; air tank [correct]; air cylinder [correct]; air bottle [correct]
CONT: An air tank is a steel cylinder designed to hold compressed air for a scuba diver to breathe.
CONT: Standard British air bottles contain 40 cubic feet ... The air is under a pressure of anything from 1,800-3,000 lb to the square inch.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
bouteille d'air comprimé [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille de plongée [correct, feminine noun]; réservoir d'air comprimé [masculine noun]
DEF: Contenant d'acier pour l'air comprimé qu'emporte le plongeur en scaphandre autonome pour la durée de son expédition sous l'eau.
CONT: Scaphandre autonome : équipement composé d'un appareil respiratoire, de bouteilles d'air comprimé, d'un masque, et qui permet au plongeur d'évoluer sous l'eau jusqu'à une certaine profondeur.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Buceo (Deportes))
tanque de aire comprimido [correct, masculine noun]; botella [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; bombona [correct, feminine noun]