English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
break-in-two valve
DEF: Valve that cuts off the flow of air to the brake cylinder equalizing pipe in the event of a break-in-two between units.
OBS: Proper name for cut-off valve
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d'isolement en cas de rupture [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui isole la conduite d'égalisation des cylindres de frein en cas de rupture de la conduite générale.