English (Compressors)
single-stage compressor [correct]
CONT: Single-stage compressors are machines in which air or gas is compressed in each cylinder or casing from initial intake pressure to final discharge pressure in one thermodynamic and mechanical step.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur à un étage [correct]; compresseur mono-étagé [correct]
CONT: On appelle compresseur à un étage les appareils qui réalisent la compression du gaz en une seule phase (...)