English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
backwasher [correct]
DEF: [A] machine used for washing wool after carding to remove all impurities [and to dry] the tops after washing by passing them over steam-heated cylinders, or perforated cylinders through which hot air is forced.
OBS: This machine usually consists of two small washing or scouring tanks, drying cylinders, and a straightening gill-box. It is made in several forms, for each type certain constructional advantages or advantages for the material treated being claimed. It is employed either before or after combing to thoroughly clean worsted slivers or "tops, "for not only does the wool become sullied in passing through the several preparing machines, but impurities which cannot be extracted in the scouring bowls have revealed themselves and may here be conveniently got rid of. The process of "blueing" to give a white appearance to the slivers or tops is frequently resorted to, and is usually affected on the backwasher. The latest innovation in this machine is the adoption of hot air drying in place of cylinder drying.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
lisseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine sur laquelle s'effectue le lissage des rubans de laine peignée.
CONT: La lisseuse comprend des bacs de lavage, où passent les rubans de peigné, pressés à la sortie. Après le dernier bac, les rubans sont séchés sur des petits tambours en cuivre chauffés. Un banc d'étirage suit souvent pour défeutrer les rubans et les disposer en grosses bobines.
OBS: lissage : lavage pratiqué sur les rubans de laine peignée, afin d'éliminer le produit d'ensimage incorporé à la laine au début des opérations de peignage, et que suit un séchage par contact sur des tambours de cuivre chauffés à la vapeur.