English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
accelerated application feature
DEF: Feature that vents the brake pipe air locally during a service brake application to accelerate the building of brake cylinder pressure.
OBS: ABDW control valve.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
fonction d'accélération de serrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui permet, à chaque dépression, de vider localement la conduite générale pour faire augmenter rapidement la pression aux cylindres de frein.
OBS: distributeur ABDW.