English (Motors (Machinery))
air starting system [correct]; compressed air starting system [correct]
CONT: Although the design of air starting systems may vary, the function remains the same. In general, such systems must have a source of air... ;a storage tank; air flask(s) ;an air timing mechanism and a valve in the engine cylinder to admit the air during starting and to seel the cylinder while the engine is running.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
circuit de démarrage pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; système de démarrage à air [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de lancement par air [masculine noun]; dispositif de lancement par air [masculine noun]; système de démarrage à air comprimé [masculine noun]