English (Continuous Handling; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
scalper-aspirator [correct]
CONT: Most indent cylinder machines are equipped with a scalper-aspirator which combines a rotating cylindrical wire mesh with an air stream which passes through the falling grain stream. The former removes large foreign material such as wood, large straws, etc. while the air stream removes dust, leaves and other light objects. Thus the grain is cleaned partially before it reaches the indent cylinders.
French (Manutention continue; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
cribleur-aspirateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des séparateurs cylindriques sont équipés d'un cribleur-aspirateur composé d'un cylindre rotatif en treillis métallique dont l'action est complétée par un courant d'air qui circule à travers le grain pendant sa chute. Ce cylindre enlève les grosses matières étrangères comme les brindilles, bouts de bois, etc., tandis que le courant d'air chasse les poussières, les feuilles et autres corps légers. Le grain est ainsi partiellement nettoyé avant de parvenir aux cylindres à alvéoles.