English (Air Pollution)
discharge of burned gases
CONT: Each cylinder head is fitted with a spark plug to initiate combustion, an inlet valve for air and fuel and an exhaust valve for discharge of burned gases.
French (Pollution de l'air)
balayage des gaz résiduels [masculine noun]
CONT: Le balayage des gaz résiduels est achevé par les gaz frais envoyés sous une légère pression dans le cylindre.