English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
compression ignition [correct]; CI [correct]
DEF: An ignition method used in diesel engines by which the air in the cylinder is compressed to a large degree by the piston such that ignition occurs upon the injection of fuel.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
allumage par compression [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores); Motores (Vehículos automotores))
ignición por compresión [correct, feminine noun]