English (Burners and Steamfitting)
constant ignition [correct]
CONT: The high pressure atomizing type gun... burner supplies oil to the atomizing nozzle at 689 to 2067 kPa. A blower is used to supply the air for combustion, and a damper or other adjustable means regulates the air supply at the burner. Ignition is usually established by a high voltage electric spark which may be intermittent, sometimes called constant ignition(on when the burner motor is on) or interrupted(on only to start combustion). Typically these burners fire into a combustion chamber in which negative draft is maintained.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumage constant [masculine noun]