English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Cooling and Ventilating Systems; HVAC Distribution Systems)
iris damper [correct]
DEF: A damper, circular in shape, with a contractible diaphragm consisting of pivoted shutters which can vary the aperture size.
CONT: ... a single devise permits airflow to be adjusted and measured at one location, resulting in reduced field time and improved accuracy in air balancing. The new Iris Damper uses interlocking steel plates and a calibrated control lever to form an adjustable aperture.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre du type iris [correct, masculine noun]; registre à iris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre constitué, dans un cadre circulaire, par un ensemble de petits volets dont le pivotement conjugué laisse au centre un passage de section variable.
CONT: On distingue par exemple les types [de registres] suivants : [...] - registres du type iris, comportant des volets en forme de secteur [...]