English (Chimneys (Building Elements); Heating)
fireplace damper [correct]
DEF: A pivoted metal plate, set just above the throat in a chimney, that controls the draft ... through a fireplace and up the chimney; may be used to close off the chimney when the fireplace is not in use.
CONT: If you have ever opened the fireplace damper before lighting a fireplace and felt a big flow of cold air come into the room, you have encountered a backdraft.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Chauffage)
registre du foyer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous avez déjà ouvert le registre du foyer avant d'y allumer un feu et senti un fort courant d'air froid qui entre dans la pièce, il s'agissait alors d'un refoulement.