English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
barometric altimeter reversionary [correct]
DEF: An altimeter in which the indication is normally derived electrically from an external source(central air data computer or altitude computer) but which, in the case of failure or by manual selection, can revert to a pneumatic drive.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
altimètre barométrique réversible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altimètre dans lequel l'indication est normalement fournie par un signal électrique provenant d'une source extérieure (centrale aérodynamique ou calculateur d'altitude) mais qui, en cas de panne ou par commande manuelle, peut basculer à un fonctionnement par transmission pneumatique.