English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
air data sensor [correct]; air data probe [correct]
CONT: Air data sensor. At the Hanover air show, Badin-Crouzet announced the production of a new pitot static sensor, known as the 50500. This takes the form of a mobile delta-shaped vane which combines the functions of a pitot tube, a static pressure port and an angle-of-attack sensor. Pressure ports on the vane provide Pitot and static pressures, both of which are automatically compensated for in angle of attack. Differential pressure ports permit correction of the residual alignment error of the vane. Pressure sensors associated with a microprocessor inside the probe itself are used to compute this error in order to obtain accurate angle-of-attack information, which is supplied in either digital or analog form.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
sonde de données aérodynamiques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sonde anémobarométrique [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme "sonde de données aérodynamiques" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.