English (Remote Sensing)
push-broom sensor [correct, officially approved]; push broom sensor [correct]; push broom optical sensor [correct]; push-broom optical sensor [correct]; pushbroom optical sensor [correct]; pushbroom sensor
DEF: [A] type of hyperspectral sensor [that] uses a line of detectors [to scan] over a two dimensional scene.
CONT: The push-broom sensor is the size of a cigar box. From the air, the device can capture spectra reflected between 430 and 900 nm. In flight, it digitally collects 26 to 33 bands of data with a cross-track pixel count proportional to flight height : 1000-m altitude provides 1-m cross-track pixel, 2000-m altitude provides 2-m cross-track pixel, etc.
OBS: push-broom sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
capteur en peigne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur optique en peigne [masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur dont le détecteur est constitué par de nombreuses cellules détectrices alignées qui reçoivent simultanément l'énergie radiative en provenance de la scène.
OBS: Le mode en peigne («push push broom mode») est le dispositif de fonctionnement d'une barrette linéaire de détecteurs à transfert de change (D.T.C.) qui assure l'exploration transversale de la scène sous scannage, par des procédés électroniques.
OBS: capteur en peigne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
sensor de barrido transversal [correct, masculine noun]