English (Information Processing (Informatics); Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
data compactor [correct, standardized]
CONT: [The] data compactor provides standard compaction rules to reduce the number of octets stored on the RF [radio frequency] tag and transferred across the air interface. Numeric data, for example, is octet based to some coded character set for the application, but can be encoded in a compact form on the RF tag memory.
OBS: data compactor: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
compacteur de données [proposal, masculine noun]; compresseur de données [proposal, masculine noun]