English (Satellite Telecommunications; Air Transport)
satellite data unit [correct]; SDU [correct]
CONT: A satellite data unit(SDU) is an avionics device installed in an aircraft that allows air/ground communication via a satellite network. It is an integral part of an aircraft's SATCOM(satellite communication) system. The device connects with a satellite via ordinary radio frequency(RF) communication and the satellite then connects to a ground station or vice versa. All satellite communication whether audio or data is processed by the SDU.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Transport aérien)
module de données par satellite [correct, masculine noun]; SDU [correct, masculine noun]