English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance mission [correct]; ISR mission [correct]
CONT: Intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance(ISR) missions have evolved to be among the most important tasks performed by today's air arms. Although the precise roles covered by ISR are diverse, they have common basic requirements. Aircraft typically need to have good endurance and range characteristics, comprehensive sensors and communications appropriate to the specific mission, and, crucially, an on-board mission system to process the sensor-derived data in a usable format.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
mission de renseignement, surveillance et reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]; mission RSR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mises à niveau du calculateur de mission et des capteurs pour avoir un système RSR de classe mondiale qui permettra à l’Aurora d’accomplir toutes les missions RSR qui lui seront confiées au-dessus de la terre et de l’océan.