English (Aeroindustry)
inter-line station [correct]
CONT: Communications between the IBM computers at West London Air Terminal and Heathrow and the rest of the world cost British Airways over 1. 5 million [pounds] per year. Telephone lines and satellite time are leased from the various authorities around the world and data is passed at telex speed(75 bits per second) from the off-line or inter-line stations, or at high speed(between 2, 400 and 96, 000 bits per second) on trunk routes in the network.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
station inter-lignes
CONT: Les communications entre les ordinateurs IBM installés au West London Air Terminal et à l'aéroport de Heathrow et le reste du monde coûtent chaque année plus de 1,5 million de livres sterling à British Airways. Les lignes téléphoniques et l'utilisation des satellites font l'objet de locations avec les divers organismes concernés; les données sont transmises à la vitesse de 75 bits/s à partir des stations hors ligne ou inter-lignes, ou à haute vitesse (entre 2400 et 96000 bits/s) sur le réseau normal.