English (Air Defence; Military Tactics)
joint engagement zone [correct, noun, NATO]; JEZ [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: In air defence, [a defined volume of airspace in] which multiple air defence systems... are simultaneously employed to engage air threats.
French (Défense aérienne; Tactique militaire)
zone d'engagement interarmées [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ZEI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En défense aérienne, espace aérien de dimensions déterminées à l'intérieur duquel les systèmes antiaériens multiples [...] sont utilisés simultanément pour engager des menaces aériennes.