English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
offensive air support [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OAS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tactical air support to land operations comprised of air reconnaissance, air interdiction and close air support.
OBS: offensive air support; OAS : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: offensive air support; OAS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
appui aérien offensif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appui aérien tactique aux opérations terrestres qui se compose de la reconnaissance aérienne, de l'interdiction aérienne et de l'appui aérien rapproché.
OBS: appui aérien offensif; AAO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: appui aérien offensif : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.