English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air liaison officer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ALO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An air power expert embedded within a unit of another domain who functions as the primary air power advisor to the commander.
OBS: air liaison officer; ALO : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
officier de liaison des forces aériennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OLFA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officier de liaison Air [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; officière de liaison des forces aériennes [correct, feminine noun]; OLFA [correct, feminine noun]; OLFA; officière de liaison Air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expert en matière de puissance aérienne intégré à une unité d'un autre milieu, faisant office de conseiller principal du commandant sur la puissance aérienne.
OBS: officier de liaison des forces aériennes; OLFA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: officier de liaison Air : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas aéreas)
oficial de enlace aire [correct, masculine noun]; ALO [masculine noun]
DEF: Oficial de una fuerza aérea táctica, o de la aviación naval, agregado a una unidad o formación, terrestre o naval, como asesor para asuntos de operaciones aéreas tácticas.