English (Air Defence; Operations (Air Forces))
area defence [correct, noun, officially approved]; area def [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In air defence, a posture designed for the defence of a broad area.
OBS: area defence; area def: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
défense de zone [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déf z [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la défense aérienne, posture défensive qui protège une vaste zone.
OBS: défense de zone; déf z : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.