English (Air Defence; Air Space Control)
air defence region [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A geographical subdivision of an air defence area.
OBS: air defence region; ADR : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: air defence region; ADR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
région de défense aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subdivision géographique d'une zone de défense aérienne.
OBS: région de défense aérienne : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: région de défense aérienne; RDA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Control del espacio aéreo)
región de defensa aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivisión geográfica de una zona de defensa aérea.