English (Military Organization; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
air expeditionary wing [correct, noun, officially approved]; AEW [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A deployable, task-tailored force normally comprised of a command element, one or more air detachments, an operations-support element, a mission-support element and a force-protection element.
OBS: The AEW is reserved for open hostilities with a peer enemy and only established for large scale conventional operations.
OBS: air expeditionary wing; AEW : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
escadre expéditionnaire aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EEA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force adaptée à une tâche et déployable, comportant un élément de commandement, un ou plusieurs détachements aériens, un élément de soutien des opérations, un élément de soutien de mission et un élément de protection de la force.
OBS: L'EFA est mise sur pied seulement en situation d'hostilité ouverte, en présence d'un ennemi à force égale et pour des opérations conventionnelles d'envergure.
OBS: escadre expéditionnaire aérienne; EEA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.