English (Military Organization; Ground Installations (Air Forces))
air field activation and surge team [correct]; AFAST [correct]; air field activation surge team
CONT: The AFAST is the first to arrive on location and create the necessary operating conditions for a follow-on air detachment or air task force.
OBS: air field activation and surge team; AFAST : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
équipe de préparation d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun]; EPA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: équipe de préparation d'aérodrome; EPA : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.