English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
situational awareness [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SA [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; situation awareness [correct, noun]; battlespace awareness [noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: The knowledge of the elements of the operational environment necessary to make well-informed decisions.
OBS: situational awareness; SA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: situational awareness; SA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
connaissance de la situation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; connaissance de l'espace de bataille [feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]; perception de la situation [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Connaissance des éléments de l'environnement opérationnel nécessaire pour prendre des décisions informées.
OBS: connaissance de la situation; CS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: connaissance de la situation : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.