English (Military Organization; Air Defence; Land Forces; Naval Forces)
defensive coastal area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A part of a coastal area and of the air, land, and water area adjacent to the coast line within which defence operations may involve land, sea, and air forces.
OBS: defensive coastal area: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Défense aérienne; Forces terrestres; Forces navales)
zone côtière de défense [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une zone côtière et de l'espace aérien, terrestre et maritime adjacent au rivage, à l'intérieur de laquelle les opérations défensives peuvent comporter la mise en œuvre de forces terrestres, navales et aériennes.
OBS: zone côtière de défense : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Defensa aérea; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas navales)
zona costera de defensa [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la zona costera y de los espacios terrestres, marítimos y aéreos adyacentes a la línea de costa dentro de la cual las operaciones defensivas pueden involucrar fuerzas terrestres, navales y aéreas.