English (Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control)
air traffic control [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A service provided by the appropriate authority to promote the safe, orderly, and expeditious flow of traffic.
OBS: When radiotelephony is used, the abbreviations and terms are transmitted using the individual letters in non-phonetic form.
OBS: air traffic control; ATC: designations standardized by NATO and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: air traffic control; ATC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
contrôle de la circulation aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CC air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: En radiotéléphonie, on prononce les différentes lettres sous leur forme non phonétique.
OBS: contrôle de la circulation aérienne; ATC : désignations normalisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: contrôle de la circulation aérienne; CC air : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: contrôle de la circulation aérienne; ATC : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contrôle de la circulation aérienne : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Control del espacio aéreo)
control de tránsito aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio proporcionado por una dependencia competente con el fin de prevenir colisiones y mantener un flujo de tránsito aéreo seguro, ordenado y expedito.
OBS: Cuando se utiliza radiotelefonía, las abreviaturas y términos se transmiten enunciando cada letra en forma no fonética.
OBS: control de tránsito aéreo; ATC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).