English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
medium extended air defence system [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MEADS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: MEADS will protect manoeuvring forces and fixed installations against attacks from current and next-generation tactical ballistic missiles, low and high-altitude cruise missiles, remotely piloted vehicles and manoeuvring fixed-wing aircraft and rotary wing aircraft. The total system is designed for rapid deployment and tactical mobility.
OBS: medium extended air defence system; MEADS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
système de défense aérienne élargie à moyenne portée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de défense aérienne élargie à moyenne portée : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.