English (Air Transport; Military Transportation; Military Materiel Management)
air evacuation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIREVAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The evacuation by aircraft of personnel and/or cargo.
OBS: air evacuation: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: air evacuation; AIREVAC : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: air evacuation: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Transport aérien; Transport militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
évacuation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EVACAIR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évacuation par air [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Évacuation par aéronef de personnel ou de matériel.
OBS: évacuation par air : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: évacuation par air; évacuation aérienne : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: évacuation aérienne; évacuation par air; EVACAIR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: évacuation par air : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.