English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
casualty evacuation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CASEVAC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The evacuation of the dead and injured without medical escort. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: The non-medically supervised process of moving a person who is wounded, injured or ill. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: casualty evacuation; CASEVAC : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: casualty evacuation; CASEVAC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
évacuation des pertes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CASEVAC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Évacuation des morts et [des] blessés sans escorte médicale. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense].
DEF: Évacuation des personnes blessées ou malades sans supervision médicale. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: évacuation des pertes; CASEVAC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: évacuation des pertes; CASEVAC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: évacuation des pertes; CASEVAC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.