English (Scientific Research; Modernization of Military Equipment)
test and evaluation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; T&E [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process of systematic data gathering and analysis.
OBS: test and evaluation; T&E: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: test and evaluation; T&E : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Modernisation du matériel militaire)
essai et évaluation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; E & E [correct, masculine noun]; E et E [correct, masculine noun]; test et évaluation [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus de collecte et d'analyse systématiques de données.
OBS: essai et évaluation; E & E : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: essai et évaluation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: test et évaluation : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.