English (Intelligence (Military); Military Strategy)
white situational awareness [correct, officially approved]; white SA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The situational awareness of the human environment in which operations are conducted, including demographic, political and socio-cultural drivers.
OBS: white situational awareness; white SA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
connaissance de la situation – blanc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CS blanc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Connaissance de l'environnement humain dans lequel les opérations se déroulent, notamment les données démographiques, la situation politique et les forces socioculturelles.
OBS: connaissance de la situation – blanc; CS blanc : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.