English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
remotely piloted aircraft [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RPA [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An [uncrewed] aircraft that is controlled from a remote pilot station by a pilot who has been trained and certified to the same standards as a pilot of a [crewed] aircraft.
OBS: remotely piloted aircraft; RPA : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO; designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef télépiloté [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef sans pilote qui est contrôlé, depuis un poste de télépilotage, par un pilote formé et breveté suivant les mêmes normes qu'un pilote d'un aéronef piloté.
OBS: aéronef télépiloté; ATP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: aéronef télépiloté : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: aéronef télépiloté; ATP : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
aeronave pilotada a distancia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Subcategoría de las aeronaves no tripuladas.