English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Air Defence)
air defence rule of engagement [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; ADROE [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: air defence rule of engagement; ADROE : The plural form of this designation(air defence rules of engagement) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Défense aérienne)
règle d'engagement de la défense aérienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADROE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: règle d'engagement de la défense aérienne; ADROE : La désignation au pluriel (règles d'engagement de la défense aérienne) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.