English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
urban search and rescue [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; USAR [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The location and extrication of persons trapped in collapsed structures in an urban environment.
OBS: urban search and rescue; USAR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche et sauvetage en milieu urbain [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RSMU [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Localisation et désincarcération de personnes coincées dans des structures effondrées dans un milieu urbain.
OBS: recherche et sauvetage en milieu urbain; RSMU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.