English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
aeromedical evacuation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AEROMEDEVAC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of patients under medical supervision to a medical treatment facility by air transportation. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: The movement of patients under medical supervision by air transport to and between medical treatment facilities as an integral part of the treatment continuum. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: aeromedical evacuation; AEROMEDEVAC; AE: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: aeromedical evacuation; AEROMEDEVAC; AE: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
évacuation aéromédicale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; évacuation sanitaire aérienne [feminine noun, obsolete]; ESA [feminine noun, obsolete]; ESA; EVASAN aérienne [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Transport par voie aérienne de patients, sous supervision médicale, à destination d'une installation de traitement médical. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense].
OBS: Transport par voie aérienne de patients sous supervision médicale vers et entre des installations de traitement médical en tant que partie intégrante du traitement complet. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: évacuation aéromédicale : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
evacuación aeromédica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de pacientes, por medios de transporte aéreo, hacia y entre instalaciones médicas de tratamiento.