English (Air Defence)
ground-based air defence [correct, officially approved]; GBAD [correct, officially approved]; ground-based air and munitions defence [former designation, correct]; GBAMD [former designation, correct]; GBAMD
OBS: The land component contribution to defensive counter-air operations.
OBS: ground-based air defence; GBAD : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense antiaérienne basée au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GBAD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défense aérienne de la composante terrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GBAD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GBAD; défense antiaérienne et antimunitions basée au sol [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; défense aérienne basée au sol [feminine noun]; GBAD [feminine noun]; GBAD
OBS: Contribution de la composante terrestre aux opérations défensive contre le potentiel aérien.
OBS: défense antiaérienne basée au sol; défense aérienne de la composante terrestre; GBAD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: défense aérienne de la composante terrestre; GBAD : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.