English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Air Defence; Missiles and Rockets)
integrated air and missile defence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IAMD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NATO integrated air and missile defence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; NATO IAMD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All measures to contribute to deter any air and missile threat or to nullify or reduce the effectiveness of hostile air action in order to protect populations, territory and forces against the full spectrum of air and missile threats.
OBS: integrated air and missile defence; IAMD; NATO integrated air and missile defence; NATO IAMD : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: integrated air and missile defence; IAMD : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Défense aérienne; Missiles et roquettes)
défense aérienne et antimissile intégrée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DAAI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défense aérienne et antimissile intégrée de l'OTAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures visant à contribuer à déjouer toute menace aérienne ou missile ou à supprimer ou réduire l'efficacité d'une action aérienne hostile afin de protéger les populations, le territoire et les forces contre toute la gamme des menaces aériennes et missiles.
OBS: défense aérienne et antimissile intégrée; défense aérienne et antimissile intégrée de l'OTAN : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: défense aérienne et antimissile intégrée; DAAI : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.