English (Electronic Warfare; Electromagnetism; Acoustics (Physics))
electronic attack [correct, officially approved]; EA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The attack of personnel, facilities or materiel using electromagnetic or acoustic energy with the intent of degrading, neutralizing or destroying an enemy’s capability.
OBS: electronic attack; EA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre électronique; Électromagnétisme; Acoustique (Physique))
attaque électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Attaque visant le personnel, les installations ou le matériel au moyen d'énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique dans le but de dégrader, neutraliser ou détruire les capacités de l’ennemi.
OBS: L'attaque électronique est une composante de la guerre électronique.
OBS: attaque électronique; AE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: attaque électronique; AE; EA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.