English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk assessment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The overall process of risk identification, risk analysis and risk evaluation.
OBS: risk assessment: designation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk assessment: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: risk assessment : designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: risk assessment: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
évaluation de risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évaluation du risque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; appréciation du risque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; appréciation des risques [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, standardized]; évaluation des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble du processus d'identification de risques, d'analyse de risques et d'examen de risques.
OBS: évaluation de risques : désignation et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: évaluation du risque : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: évaluation de risques; appréciation des risques : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: appréciation du risque : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
estudio de los riesgos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso que combina tres actividades relativas a los riesgos sobre un sistema, identificación, análisis y evaluación.