English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical air reconnaissance [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TAR [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The use of aerial platforms at the tactical level to acquire information through sensors and/or visual observation.
OBS: tactical air reconnaissance; TAR : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
reconnaissance aérienne tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi de plateformes aériennes au niveau tactique pour acquérir de l'information par observation visuelle et au moyen de capteurs.
OBS: reconnaissance aérienne tactique; RAT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: reconnaissance aérienne tactique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.