English (Air Defence; Operations (Air Forces))
ground to air fire [correct]
DEF: [A type of attack that] may include small arms fire and MANPADS [man-portable air defence system] attack on airborne aircraft.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
tir sol-air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Type d'attaques qui peut] comprendre le tir avec des armes légères et les attaques à l’aide d’un SAAP [système antiaérien portable] contre des aéronefs en vol.