English (Operations (Air Forces); Military (General); Air Defence)
simulated unknown - Air Defence Exercise [officially approved]
OBS: The flight of a single military aircraft on a NOPAR IFR flight plan conducting a test of the Air Defence surveillance, detection and identification capability. It identification by interception of this aircraft is also planned, it shall be contingent upon the approval of a pre-arranged airspace reservation prior to take off.
OBS: CODE kCSALCCL
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités); Défense aérienne)
exercice de défense aérienne - simulation d'objet non identifié [officially approved]
OBS: VOl d'un seul aéronef militaire, suivant un plan de vol IFR «NOPAR», qui procède à l'essai des ressources de surveillance, de détection et d'identification de défense aérienne. Si l'on prévoit identifier l'aéronef par interception, il faut, avant le décollage, prendre les dispositions pour réserver à l'avance un espace aérien.