English (Air Space Control; Air Defence)
patrol and surveillance area [correct, officially approved]; PSA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area that extends from the close approach area and encompasses the region around the airbase from which stand-off weapons and man-portable air defence systems can be employed against air assets.
OBS: Its size will vary with the type of threat and will extend up to 15 km past the close approach area for stand-off weapons and up to 40 km past the close approach area along aircraft approach and departure routes when there is a man-portable air defence system threat.
OBS: patrol and surveillance area; PSA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Défense aérienne)
zone de patrouille et de surveillance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZPS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur s'étendant de la zone d'approche rapprochée et englobant le secteur entourant la base aérienne à partir duquel des armes tirées à distance de sécurité et des systèmes portatifs de défense antiaérienne peuvent être utilisés contre des biens aériens.
OBS: Sa superficie varie selon le type de menace et peut aller jusqu'à 15 km à l'extérieur de la zone d'approche rapprochée pour les armes tirées à distance de sécurité et jusqu'à 40 km à l'extérieur de la zone d'approche rapprochée le long des itinéraires d'approche et de départ en présence de la menace d'un système portatif de défense antiaérienne.
OBS: zone de patrouille et de surveillance; ZPS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).