English (Types of Aircraft; Military Training; Target Acquisition)
remotely piloted aerial target [correct]
DEF: An airborne target which is guided from a distance.
CONT: The Snipe Mk15 is a reliable and realistic low cost remotely piloted aerial target designed for air defence simulation on land and at sea, and as a target operator training aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Instruction du personnel militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
cible aérienne téléguidée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cible volante guidée à distance.
OBS: cible aérienne téléguidée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.