English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
air defence missile [correct]; air defense missile [correct, United States]; air-defense missile [correct, United States]; anti-aircraft missile [correct]
CONT: The Sea Sparrow Vertically Launched Missile System is designed by Raytheon as an air defence missile. This weapon is used to destroy hostile missiles or aircraft attacking the ship.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
missile de défense aérienne [correct, masculine noun]; missile antiaérien [correct, masculine noun]; missile anti-aérien [correct, masculine noun]