English (Air Defence)
area air defence [correct, NATO, standardized]; AAD [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: area air defence; AAD : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne de zone [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AAD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: défense aérienne de zone; AAD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.