English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
area of interest [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AOI [correct, NATO, standardized]; AI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area important to a commander as it relates to that commander’s objectives for an operation.
OBS: The area of interest includes the commander’s areas of influence, operations and responsibility, and areas adjacent thereto.
OBS: area of interest; AI : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: area of interest; AOI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d’intérêt [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ZInt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone d'importance pour un commandant en fonction de ses objectifs dans le cadre d'une opération.
OBS: La zone d'intérêt englobe les zones d'influence, d'opérations ou de responsabilité d'un commandant, ainsi que les zones qui leur sont adjacentes.
OBS: zone d'intérêt; ZInt : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: zone d'intérêt; ZI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'intérêt : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.