English (Air Defence; Land Forces)
vital zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; VZ [correct]; vital area [correct, officially approved]; VA [correct, officially approved]; VA
DEF: A designated area or installation to be defended by air defence units.
OBS: vital zone: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: vital area; VA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne; Forces terrestres)
zone vitale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone ou installation déterminée qui doit être défendue par des unités de défense antiaérienne.
OBS: zone vitale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone vitale; ZV : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de l'Armée de terre.