English (Missiles and Rockets)
medium-range air defence missile [correct]; medium-range air defense missile
DEF: The Type 42 Destroyers form the backbone of the Royal Navy's anti-air capability. They are equipped with the Sea Dart medium range air defence missile system, which in its primary role is designed to provide area air defence to a group of ships, although it is also effective against surface targets at sea.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile antiaérien moyenne portée [correct, masculine noun]