English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Air Defence)
tactical area of responsibility [correct, officially approved]; TAOR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In force protection, the designated area for which a commander is responsible for providing security and oversight.
OBS: The TAOR includes the ground defence area and outlying air operations locations.
OBS: tactical area of responsibility; TAOR: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Défense aérienne)
zone de responsabilité tactique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TAOR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZResp Tac [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la protection des forces, zone désignée dont le commandant doit assurer la sécurité et exercer une surveillance.
OBS: La ZResp Tac comprend la zone de défense au sol et les emplacements en périphérie où se déroulent les opérations aériennes.
OBS: zone de responsabilité tactique; ZResp Tac; TAOR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.