English (Weapon Systems; Air Defence)
air defence artillery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AD arty [correct]; anti-aircraft artillery [correct, NATO, standardized]; AAA [correct, NATO, standardized]; AAA; antiaircraft artillery [correct]; AAA [correct]; AAA; ack-ack [correct, jargon]
DEF: Artillery primarily designed to engage targets in the air.
OBS: air defence artillery; ADA : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: air defence artillery; ADA; anti-aircraft artillery; AAA : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: anti-aircraft artillery; AAA: designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Défense aérienne)
artillerie antiaérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; artillerie sol-air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ASA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ASA
DEF: Artillerie destinée principalement à intervenir contre des cibles dans les airs.
OBS: artillerie antiaérienne; AAA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie de la défense.
OBS: artillerie antiaérienne; AAA; artillerie sol-air; ASA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: artillerie antiaérienne : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: artillerie antiaérienne : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Defensa aérea)
artillería antiaérea [correct, feminine noun]; AAA [correct, feminine noun]; artillería anti-aérea [feminine noun]