English (Field Artillery)
artillery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; arty [correct, officially approved]; Arty [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land forces, crew-served weapon systems designed primarily for indirect fire.
OBS: [Ground-based air defence] systems are considered artillery.
OBS: Indirect fire systems are predominantly large calibre.
OBS: artillery; art: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: artillery; Arty: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
artillerie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; artil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les forces terrestres, systèmes d'arme collective conçus principalement pour le tir indirect.
OBS: Les systèmes de défense aérienne de la composante terrestre font partie de l'artillerie.
OBS: Les systèmes de tir indirect sont majoritairement de gros calibre.
OBS: artillerie; artil : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: artillerie : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
artillería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material de guerra que comprende cañones, morteros y otras máquinas.