English (Air Defence)
weapon coverage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The airspace covered by a weapon where it can effectively engage aerial targets. Coverage area varies with the reaction time (crew/computer delay), target speed, weapon characteristics and target heading.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Air Defence Artillery Terminology Working Group.
French (Défense aérienne)
couverture d'arme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien couvert par une arme à l'intérieur duquel celle-ci peut engager des cibles aériennes. La zone de couverture varie selon le temps de réaction (de l'équipage ou du retard de l'ordinateur), la vitesse de la cible, sa direction et les caractéristiques de l'arme.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'artillerie antiaérienne.