English (Air Defence)
active air defence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A set of] active measures taken to destroy a hostile air-based threat or reduce its effectiveness.
OBS: Active air defence includes the use of aircraft, air-defence weapons, weapons not used primarily in an air-defence role as well as electronic and cyber resources.
OBS: active air defence; AAD : designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Committee, the Army Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: active air defence: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne active [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DAA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des] mesures actives prises pour éliminer une menace aérienne ou en réduire l'efficacité.
OBS: La défense aérienne active comprend l'emploi d'aéronefs, d'armes de défense aérienne, d'armes dont la capacité première n'est pas la défense aérienne, de ressources électroniques et de cybermoyens.
OBS: défense aérienne active; DAA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie de la défense, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: défense aérienne active : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
defensa aérea activa [correct, feminine noun]