English (Operations (Air Forces); Military Logistics)
air logistic support operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; air logistic-support operation [correct, officially approved]; sustainment flight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An airlift mission conducted to sustain a deployed force.
OBS: air logistic-support operation : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: air logistic-support operation; sustainment flight: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: air logistic support operation: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Logistique militaire)
opération aérienne de soutien logistique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; opération de maintien en puissance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mission de transport aérien exécutée pour maintenir en puissance une force déployée.
OBS: opération aérienne de soutien logistique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération aérienne de soutien logistique; opération de maintien en puissance : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Logística militar)
operación aérea de apoyo logístico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación aérea, excluyendo las aerotransportadas, realizadas en un teatro de operaciones para distribuir y recuperar personal, equipo y abastecimientos.