English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
defence visual flight rules [correct, plural, standardized]; DVFR [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Rules applicable to flights within an air defence identification zone (ADIZ) conducted under VFR [visual flight rules].
OBS: defence visual flight rules; DVFR : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
règles de vol à vue de la défense [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; DVFR [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Règles applicables aux vols effectués conformément aux règles de vol à vue dans une zone d'identification de défense aérienne (ADIZ).
OBS: règles de vol à vue de la défense; DVFR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.