English (Air Space Control; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
special aerospace defence exercise [correct, standardized]; SPADE [correct, standardized]
DEF: The flight of one or more military aircraft on a NOPAR [do not pass to air defence radar] IFR [instrument flight rules] flight plan (FP) to conduct a test of the aerospace surveillance, detection and identification capability.
OBS: If identification by interception of these aircraft is also planned, it shall be contingent upon the approval of a prearranged altitude reservation prior to takeoff.
OBS: special aerospace defence exercise; SPADE : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
exercice spécial de défense aérienne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SPADE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vol d'un ou de plusieurs aéronefs militaires selon un plan de vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] NOPAR [ne pas passer au radar de la défense aérienne] qui a pour rôle de mettre à l'épreuve les capacités de surveillance, de détection et d'identification de l'espace aérien.
OBS: Si l'identification par interception est aussi prévue, il faut faire approuver avant le décollage la réservation d'altitude préalable.
OBS: exercice spécial de défense aérienne; SPADE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.